Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] Further, the law imposes up to $250,000 for each violation in which the information was used for financial gain. Penalties may be subject to an annual cap of the same amount where certain conditions are met. Repeated violations occurring with a frequency that constitute a "pattern or practice" may be civilly liable for up to $1.5 million.

H.B. 300 also bolsters Texas' already strong data breach notification law. Under the current law, Texas Business & Commercial Code § 521.053, et al., any business that "owns or licenses computerized data that includes sensitive personal information shall disclose any breach of system security, after discovering or receiving notification of the breach, to any resident of this state whose sensitive personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person." Most states' breach notification laws define "sensitive personal information" as an individual's first name or first initial and last name in combination with the individual's (i) Social Security Number; (ii) driver's license number or government-issued identification number; or (iii) account