Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] Reed Smith Client Alerts

Earlier this year, Texas Governor Rick Perry signed into law Texas House Bill (H.B. 300), which presents more stringent requirements for health privacy, data breach notification obligations, and increased fines for violations. The law will become effective September 1, 2012.

The new law adds obligations to Texas Health and Safety Code § 181.001, et al., the state's law on protecting patient health information. Texas' current law applies to "covered entities," defined as any person who "for commercial, financial, or professional gain, monetary fees, or dues [ ], engages [ ] in the practice of assembling, collecting, analyzing, using, evaluating, storing, or transmitting protected health information." The term includes any entity who maintains an Internet site that "comes into possession of protected health information" or "obtains or stores protected health information."