Reed Smith Client Alert
[…] If you have questions about the Gillette case or California's increasingly complex apportionment regime, please contact the authors of this article, or the Reed Smith lawyer with whom you usually work.

 


1 The Gillette Company & Subs. v. California Franchise Tax Board, CA. Ct. App., 1st Dist, Dkt. No. A130803; appeal from SF Sup. Ct. Dkt. No. CGC-10-495911.

2 Rev. & Tax. Code § 38006.

3 All statutory references are to the California Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise noted.

4 Multistate Tax Compact Art. III § 1 (“Any taxpayer subject to an income tax … may elect to apportion and allocate in accordance with Article IV.”) codified at Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 38006.

5 Multistate Tax Compact Art. IV § 9.

6 Ch. 946, Laws 1993 § 1, amending Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 25128(a) to provide that “Notwithstanding Section 38006 [i.e., notwithstanding the compact], all business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus twice the sales factor, and the denominator of which is four….”

7 California did attempt to withdraw from the compact last month—right before prior the Gillette decision.