Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] Over time, the doctrine of champerty evolved to conform with, and expressly permit, certain modern transactions concerning bond and other debt transfers. To this end, New York courts have adopted a narrow view of champerty, generally limiting its application to "preventing attorneys from filing suit merely as a vehicle for obtaining costs."5 This narrow interpretation is embodied within Section 489, the statute codifying the doctrine of champerty, which provides, in relevant part, that:

  1. No person or co-partnership ... and no corporation or association ... shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon; ..
  2. [T]he provisions of subdivision one of this section shall not apply to any assignment, purchase or transfer hereafter made of one or more bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, book debts, or other things in action, or any claims or demands, if such assignment, purchase or transfer included bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange and/or book debts, issued by or enforceable against the same obligor (whether or not also issued by or enforceable against any other obligors), having an aggregate purchase price of at least five hundred thousand dollars ...
  3. The rights of an indenture trustee, its agents and employees shall not be affected by the provisions of subdivision two of this section.6

Despite a wealth of interpretive case law following the enactment of Section 489 and its subsequent amendment in 2004, open questions remained.