Related Professionals: John P. Feldman Peter Y. Malyshev Elizabeth B. Carder-Thompson David M. Halbreich John S. Vishneski John D. Shugrue Diane M. Frenier Anthony J. Diana David R. Cohen Barbara R. Binis Michael K. Brown Michael T. Scott Lawrence S. Sher Michael Sanders Kurt C. Peterson Linda S. Husar Paul D. Fogel Raymond A. Cardozo Kurt F. Gwynne Rudolf E. Hutz Carol Colborn Loepere Joel R. Schaider Stephen T. Bobo Bradley S. Schmarak Seth M. Hemming Carolyn H. Rosenberg James M. Davis Paul R. Walker-Bright Stanley C. Nardoni Thomas A. Marrinson Robert E. Browne Martin J. Bishop Betty Yan Ann V. Kramer Paul E. Breene Paul R. Gupta Carol C. Honigberg Debra H. Dermody Derek J. Baker Peter J. Chassman Peter S. Clark J. James Cooper S. Miles Dumville John N. Ellison Thomas R. Folk Karl A. Fritton Leo N. Hitt Timothy P. Law Martha Hartle Munsch Stephen L. Moll Brad M. Rostolsky Casey Ryan Eric A. Schaffer Paul M. Singer Claudia Z. Springer Thomas H. Suddath Matthew E. Tashman Mark D. Temple Karl A. Thallner Douglas R. Widin Douglas J. Wood

Reed Smith LLP today announced the 2016 recommendations and rankings for its practice groups and attorneys by Chambers & Partners, publishers of Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business. The firm added to its ranking from 2015 by being recognized in 34 practice areas (up from 32 in 2015) and increasing the firm’s individual attorney recognition by seven percent.

Highlights from the firm’s 2016 rankings include:

  • 101 Reed Smith lawyers were individually ranked by Chambers as leaders in their field, a 7 percent increase from 2015, with 13 of the firm’s attorneys named to Band 1 in 14 practice groups.
  • Of the 34 practice areas recognized, six were ranked in Band 1.
  • Five of the firm’s U.S. partners were ranked as “Senior Statesmen”: Rudolf Hutz, Thomas Cox, Douglas Wood, Fredrick Colen and William Bevan III.
  • Michael K. Brown was featured in the Products Liability National Spotlight Table
  • Three of the firm’s attorneys were ranked “Recognized Practitioners”: Carol Honigberg, Larry Sher and Miles Dumville.
  • Three attorneys were ranked “Up and Coming”: Kathryn Nordick, J. Cory Falgowski and Brad Rostolsky

National Practice Rankings

The firm ranked nationally in:

  • Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory (Band 3)
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 5)
  • Healthcare (Band 3)
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder (Band 2)
  • International Trade (Recognized Practitioner)
  • Labor & Employment (Recognized Practitioner)
  • Life Sciences (Band 4)
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts (Band 3)
  • Transportation: Aviation: Litigation (Recognized Practitioner)

Regional Practice Rankings

Regionally the following practices were ranked Band 1:

  • Illinois
    • Insurance: Dispute Resolution
  • Pennsylvania
    • Banking & Finance
    • Bankruptcy & Restructuring
    • Insurance
  • Western Pennsylvania
    • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
    • Western Pennsylvania Litigation: General Commercial

The firm was named a “ Recognized Practice” in four areas:

  • California
    • Banking & Finance
    • Media & Entertainment
  • New York
    • Media & Entertainment: Corporate
  • Pennsylvania
    • Environment

Individual Attorney Rankings

Among the 101 Reed Smith attorneys individually recognized are:

 Attorney

 Location 

Practice Area

Douglas J. Wood

 Nationwide

 Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory

John Feldman

 Nationwide

 Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory

Peter Malyshev

 Nationwide

 Capital Markets: Derivatives

Michael Yuffe 

 Nationwide

 Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)

Elizabeth Carder-Thompson

 Nationwide

Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation 

David M. Halbreich

 Nationwide

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder

John S. Vishneski 

 Nationwide

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder

John Shugrue

 Nationwide

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder

Diane M. Frenier

 Nationwide

Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial

Anthony J. Diana

 Nationwide

Litigation: E-Discovery 

David Cohen 

 Nationwide

Litigation: E-Discovery

Barbara R. Binis

 Nationwide

Product Liability & Mass Torts

John Hooper

 Nationwide 

Product Liability & Mass Torts 

Michael K. Brown 

 Nationwide 

Product Liability & Mass Torts

Michael T. Scott 

 Nationwide 

Product Liability & Mass Torts 

Michael K. Brown 

 Nationwide

Product Liability: Pharmaceutical 

Larry Sher 

 Nationwide 

Recognized Practitioner - Government: Government Contracts 

Svetlana Attestatova 

 California

Banking & Finance 

Michael Sanders 

 California

Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital 

Kurt Peterson 

 California 

Healthcare 

David M. Halbriech 

 California

Insurance: Policyholder 

Linda S. Husar 

 California

Labor & Employment 

Thomas E. Hill 

 California 

Labor & Employment 

Michael Sanders 

 California 

Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial 

Paul Fogel 

 California 

Litigation: Appellate 

Raymond A. Cardozo 

 California 

Litigation: Appellate 

J. Cory Falgowski 

 Delaware 

Bankruptcy/Restructuring 

Kurt F. Gwynne 

 Delaware 

Bankruptcy/Restructuring 

Richard Robinson 

 Delaware 

Bankruptcy/Restructuring 

Rudolf E. Hutz 

 Delaware 

Intellectual Property 

Carol Loepere 

 District of Columbia 

Healthcare 

Elizabeth Carder-Thompson 

 District of Columbia 

Healthcare 

Thomas Fox 

 District of Columbia 

Healthcare 

Gary Thompson 

 District of Columbia 

Insurance: Policyholder 

Joel Schaider 

 Illinois 

Banking & Finance 

Stephen Bobo 

 Illinois

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Bradley Schmarak 

 Illinois

Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

Seth M. Hemming 

 Illinois

Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

Carolyn Rosenberg 

 Illinois 

Insurance: Dispute Resolution 

James M. Davis 

 Illinois 

Insurance: Dispute Resolution 

John S. Vishneski 

 Illinois 

Insurance: Dispute Resolution

John Shugrue 

 Illinois 

Insurance: Dispute Resolution

Paul R. Walker-Bright 

 Illinois 

Insurance: Dispute Resolution

Stanley C. Nardoni 

 Illinois

Insurance: Dispute Resolution

Thomas A. Marrinson 

 Illinois 

Insurance: Dispute Resolution 

Robert E. Browne 

 Illinois 

Intellectual Property 

Martin Bishop 

 Illinois 

Litigation: General Commercial 

Michael Wynne 

 Illinois 

Tax: Controversy 

Betty Yan 

 New Jersey 

Corporate/M&A     

Diane M. Frenier 

 New Jersey 

Corporate/M&A 

Ann Kramer 

 New York

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder 

Paul Evan Breene 

 New York 

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder  

Paul R. Gupta 

 New York 

Intellectual Property: Patent 

Joseph Amao

 New York 

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations 

Benjamin F. Tompkins 

 Northern Virginia 

Real Estate 

James C. Brennan 

 Northern Virginia 

Real Estate 

Robert Diamond 

 Northern Virginia 

Real Estate 

Benjamin F. Tompkins 

 Northern Virginia 

Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use 

Michael A. Banzhaf 

 Northern Virginia 

 Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Carol Honigberg 

 Northern Virginia 

Recognized Practitioner - Real Estate 

Debra Dermody 

 Pennsylvania 

Antitrust 

David Surbeck 

 Pennsylvania 

Banking & Finance 

Kathryn Nordick 

 Pennsylvania 

Banking & Finance

Lisa D. Kabnick 

 Pennsylvania 

Banking & Finance  

Leonard A. Bernstein

 Pennsylvania

Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory

Michael E. Bleier (retired) 

 Pennsylvania 

Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory

Claudia Z. Springer 

 Pennsylvania 

Bankruptcy/Restructuring 

Derek J. Baker 

 Pennsylvania 

Bankruptcy/Restructuring  

Eric A. Schaffer 

 Pennsylvania 

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Matthew E. Tashman 

 Pennsylvania 

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Paul Singer 

 Pennsylvania 

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Peter Clark

 Pennsylvania 

Bankruptcy/Restructuring   

Paul J. Jaskot 

 Pennsylvania 

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity 

Louis Naugle 

 Pennsylvania 

Environment 

Brad M. Rostolsky 

 Pennsylvania 

Healthcare 

Karl A. Thallner 

 Pennsylvania 

Healthcare 

Salvatore Rotella 

 Pennsylvania 

Healthcare 

Doug Widin 

 Pennsylvania 

Insurance 

Jay M. Levin 

 Pennsylvania 

Insurance 

John N. Ellison 

 Pennsylvania 

Insurance 

Timothy Law 

 Pennsylvania 

Insurance 

Frederick H. Colen 

 Pennsylvania 

Intellectual Property 

Casey Ryan 

 Pennsylvania 

Labor & Employment 

Eugene Connors 

 Pennsylvania 

Labor & Employment  

Karl Fritton 

 Pennsylvania 

Labor & Employment  

Martha Hartle Munsch 

 Pennsylvania 

Labor & Employment  

Sara Begley 

 Pennsylvania 

Labor & Employment  

William Bevan III 

 Pennsylvania 

Labor & Employment

John D. Martini 

 Pennsylvania 

Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation 

Carolyn Short 

 Pennsylvania 

Litigation: General Commercial 

Michael T. Scott 

 Pennsylvania 

Litigation: General Commercial 

Thomas H. Suddath, Jr. 

 Pennsylvania 

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations 

Leo Hitt 

 Pennsylvania 

Tax 

Lee Haag 

 Texas 

Construction 

James Cooper 

 Texas 

Insurance 

Stephen Moll 

 Texas 

Insurance

Peter Chassman

 Texas 

Intellectual Property 

Mark Temple 

 Texas 

Labor & Employment 

Thomas R. Folk 

 Virginia 

Construction 

Miles Dumville

 Virginia 

Recognized Practitioner - Litigation: General Commercial 

The list is available at chambersanpartners.com.

*denotes first time appearance in Chambers USA

London-based Chambers & Partners publishes directories that assess and rank the world’s leading lawyers. Chambers USA was first introduced in 2003. The Chambers rankings are the result of extensive surveys and interviews of in-house counsel and leading law firm partners.

About Reed Smith

Reed Smith is a global relationship law firm with more than 1,800 lawyers in 26 offices throughout the United States, Europe, Asia and the Middle East. Founded in 1877, the firm represents leading international businesses, from Fortune 100 corporations to mid-market and emerging enterprises. Its lawyers provide litigation and other dispute resolution services in multi-jurisdictional and other high-stakes matters; deliver regulatory counsel; and execute the full range of strategic domestic and cross-border transactions. Reed Smith is a preeminent advisor to industries including financial services, life sciences, health care, advertising, entertainment and media, shipping and transport, energy and natural resources, real estate, manufacturing and technology, and education. For more information, visit reedsmith.com.

U.S.: Century City, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, New York, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Princeton, Richmond, San Francisco, Silicon Valley, Tysons, Washington, D.C., Wilmington

Europe: Athens, Frankfurt, London, Munich, Paris

Middle East: Abu Dhabi, Dubai

Asia: Beijing, Hong Kong, Kazakhstan, Shanghai, Singapore