Practitioners should be cautious when drafting or enforcing these rights in light of this continuing development and be careful to ensure that rights conveyed by an ISDA are also enforceable under the Code.
- Lehman Brothers Special Financing Inc. v. Bank of America National Association, et al. (In re Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc.), No. 17 Civ. 1224 (LGS), 2018 WL 1322225, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. March 14, 2018); see also Lehman Bros. Special Fin. Inc. v. Bank of Am. N.A. (In re Lehman Bros. Special Fin. Inc.), 553 B.R. 476 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2016).
- The relevant text of Section 560 of the Code follows: “The exercise of any contractual right of any swap participant or financial participant to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title or to offset or net out any termination values or payment amounts arising under or in connection with the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 560.
- In re Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc., 2018 WL 1322225, at *12.
Client Alert 2018-081