Interest and royalty addback
[…] - See 52 N.J.R. 5 (filed April 14, 2020).
- The Division adopted the regulations by “special adoption.” The regulations are effective for 180 days. After those 180 days, the Division notes that it “will propose to readopt these rules pursuant to the rulemaking requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act.” See id.
- See New Jersey Treasury, Division of Taxation, Corporation Business Tax Reform Information.
- For our prior coverage, see this article and this article. The articles concern the New Jersey Legislature’s enactment of combined reporting and subsequent amendments.
- See N.J.S.A. 54:10A–4(k)(2)(I) (statutory interest addback); N.J.S.A. 54:10A–4.4b. (statutory royalty addback).
- See N.J.S.A. 54:10A–4(k)(2)(I) (permitting an exception to interest addback “if the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing evidence, as determined by the director, that the disallowance of a deduction is unreasonable”); N.J.S.A. 54:10A–4.4c.(1)(b) (allowing an exception for royalty addback if “the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing evidence, as determined by the director, that the adjustments are unreasonable”).