Interest and royalty addback
[…] - 31 N.J. Tax 153 (N.J. Tax Ct. 2019).
- Id. at 171.
- See 52 N.J.R. 5 (amending N.J.A.C. 18:7–5.18).
- See id. (adding to N.J.A.C. 18:7–5.18(a)2. subsections i. to v. and adding to N.J.A.C. 18:7–5.18(b)3. subsections i. to v.). These factors follow from the Tax Court’s decisions in BMC Software, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation, 30 N.J. Tax 92, 115–16 (N.J. Tax Ct. 2017) and Morgan Stanley & Co., Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation, 28 N.J. Tax 197, 220 (N.J. Tax Ct. 2014).
- See N.J.S.A. 54:10A–4(k)(2)(I) (stating for purposes of interest addback that “[t]he adjustments required by this subparagraph shall not apply to transactions between related members included in a combined group reported on a New Jersey combined return”); N.J.S.A. 54:10A–4.4e. (stating the same for purposes of royalty addback).
- See N.J.S.A. 54:10A–4(k)(2)(I); N.J.S.A. 54:10A–4.4c.(1)(a).
- See I.R.C. § 951A (providing inclusion of GILTI in federal gross income).
- See I.R.C. § 250(a)(1)(A)–(B).
- Id.
- N.J.S.A. 54:10A–4.15.