Further, if parties will rely on ancillary documents to supplement the safe harbor rights contained in trading contracts, they should ensure such terms are properly incorporated into the primary swap agreement documents.
- In re Lehman Bros. Holdings Inc., No. 18-1079, 2020 WL 4590247 (2d Cir. Aug. 11, 2020). Unless otherwise noted herein, all citations that would otherwise be contained in this Client Alert are to the foregoing Second Circuit opinion. Such citations are omitted for the sake of brevity.
- Section 560 reads:
“The exercise of any contractual right of any swap participant or financial participant to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements because of a condition of the kind in [the Bankruptcy Code section prohibiting ipso facto clauses] or to offset or net out any termination values or payment amounts arising under or in connection with the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title.”
11 U.S.C. § 560.
- The “swap agreement” definition is comprehensive but, as relevant here, includes “any agreement, including the terms and conditions incorporated by reference in such agreement, which is [a swap].” See 11 U.S.C. § 101(53B)(A)(i).
Client Alert 2020-490