Applicability of the CPA
[…] See SB21-190, section 1304. “Consumer” is defined as a Colorado resident, but only “acting in an individual or household context,” and not anyone acting in a commercial or employment context, similar to the way in which the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA) is structured. See section 1303(6).
The bill has a relatively broad definition of “personal data.” Specifically, “personal data” is defined as “information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual” and excludes publicly available data and de-identified data.