The Division’s NOL Limitation
[…] - Dir. of Revenue v. VeriSign, Inc., No. 18, 2021, 2021 Del. LEXIS 375 (Del. 2021).
- 30 Del. C. § 1903(a); see, e.g., Del. Form 1100i (2016).
- Dir. of Revenue v. VeriSign, 2021 Del. LEXIS 375 at *5. Although the Division’s policy had been in place for some time, it was not contained in the Division’s publicly available materials. Id.
- VeriSign, Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, C.A. No. N19C-08-093 JRJ, 2020 Del. Super. LEXIS 3011 (Del. Super. 2020).
- Dir. of Revenue v. VeriSign, Inc., 2021 Del. LEXIS 375 at *2.
- H.B. No. 171 § 5. The amended statute, 30 Del. C. § 1903(a), provides that a corporation’s “federal taxable income shall be [] adjusted by eliminating: ... i. Any deduction for a net operating loss carryforward calculated in accordance with the provisions of the [IRC], provided however that the deduction may not exceed the amount claimed on the federal return filed for the taxable year in which the taxpayer was included as a party.”
- H.B. No. 171, Bill Synopsis (“Section 5 codifies the long-standing practice of the Division of Revenue to limit Net Operating Loss deductions to those deductions that were claimed on a federal return.”).