Background and context
[…] The statutory authority argument has two components: (a) whether the Orders complied with the statutory requirement that electricity prices be determined by the normal forces of competition, and (b) whether the Orders were properly limited in duration. The court ultimately held that the Orders violated the statutory objective that prices be based on market forces, and therefore, it did not reach the other issues.28
The court cited PURA section 39.001(a), which provides that “the production and sale of electricity is not a monopoly warranting regulation of rates, operations, and services and that the public interest in competitive electric markets requires that…electric services and their prices should be determined by customer choices and the normal forces of competition.”29 Further, “[r]egulatory authorities…shall authorize or order competitive rather than regulatory methods to achieve the goals of this chapter to the greatest extent feasible and shall adopt rules and issue orders that are both practical and limited so as to impose the least impact on