Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] Two recent cases provide cautionary tales for practitioners regarding the perils of issue preservation. In the first, instructional error was waived. In the second, the party managed to jump through sufficient hoops to avoid waiver of evidentiary objections.

Jury Instructions. Some attorneys still think that instructional error is preserved on appeal whether or not an objection is made. After all, Code of Civil Procedure section 647 states that "giving an instruction, refusing to give an instruction, or modifying an instruction requested" is a matter "deemed excepted to."

But in Agarwal v. Johnson, 25 Cal. 3d 949 (1979), disapproved on other grounds by White v.