Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] Id., Slip. Op. at 1-2.

In reversing the circuit court, the Virginia Supreme Court correctly noted in part as follows:

Pursuant to Code § 2.2-4303, which identifies the "[m]ethods of procurement" to be used in awarding public contracts, the contract was to be awarded after competitive sealed bidding. Competitive sealed bidding "is a method of contractor selection, other than for professional services" Code § 2.2-4301.4 Code § 2.2-4303(A) states that "[a]ll public contracts with nongovernmental contractors for the purchase or lease of goods, or for the purchase of services, insurance, or construction, shall be awarded after competitive sealed bidding, or competitive negotiation as provided in this section, unless otherwise authorized by law." (Emphasis added.) This section enumerated certain contracts that may be awarded and purchases that may be made using competitive negotiation or other methods of procurement.