- Massachusetts’ guidance on federal tax reform
[…] IRC § 163(j)(3). For tax years beginning after December 31, 2021, ATI is generally taxable income before NOL and interest. IRC § 163(j)(8).
- IRC § 163(j)(2).
- Mass. Gen. Laws c. 63, § 1 (“Net income”).
- 830 CMR § 63.32B.2(6)(c)(2) (emphasis added); see also Mass. Gen. Laws c. 63, § 32B(d)(3). FMR Corporation v. Commissioner of Revenue, 441 Mass. 810 (2004) (“the plain language of G.L. c. 63, § 32B . . . requires net income to be calculated on an individual-entity basis.”) (obsoleted in part by amendments to Mass. Gen. Laws 63 § 32B and 830 CMR § 63.32B.2(6)(c)(6)).
- 830 CMR § 63.32B.2(6)(c)(6).
- Mass. Gen. Laws 63 c, § 31I(b) (“For purposes of computing its net income under this chapter, a taxpayer shall addback otherwise deductible interest expenses . . . directly or indirectly paid, accrued or incurred to. . . one or more related members.”); Mass. Gen. Laws 63 c, §§ 31J, 31K; 830 CMR. § 63.32B.2(6)(c)1. (“the total income of the combined group is the sum of the incomes, separately determined, of each member of the combined group.”).