The changes in SB 113 provide some welcome relief to California taxpayers. Unfortunately, the position taken by the FTB in TAM 2022-01 is decidedly taxpayer-unfriendly, and would have the effect of weakening the protections provided by a federal law through an administrative notice.
- S.B. 113, 2021-2022 Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2022) (Passed unanimously in Assembly and Senate February 7, 2022, Approved by Governor February 9, 2022).
- A.B. 85, 2019-2020 (Approved by Governor June 29, 2020); CALIFORNIA BUDGET SUMMARY: MAY REVISION, INTRODUCTION, May 14, 2020.
- Cal Rev. & Tax Code § 23036.3 & 24416.23 (changing the language from "beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and before January 1, 2023" to "beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and before January 1, 2022.").
- SB 113 amended 17039(c)(1) adding paragraph (AD) noting the credit can be used to reduce liability below the tentative minimum tax Cal.