There are two ways to dissolve a Delaware corporation: through “elective” or “default” dissolution procedures. First, through elective dissolution, also referred to as “judicial” dissolution, a Delaware corporation must petition the Court of Chancery for approval of the security set aside, and provide notice of dissolution to potential claimants.1 Alternatively, through default dissolution, also referred to as “extrajudicial” dissolution, a Delaware corporation does not petition the court for review of its plan and security. Instead, Section 281(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides a default procedure whereby the corporation must adopt a plan of distribution through which, among other things, the corporation “shall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation” for pending and future claims.2
Under either the default or elective dissolution, there is a potential risk of director liability if procedures are not complied with.3 One way to limit potential director liability is to follow the elective, as opposed to default, procedures.