(Honeycrest).7 Swisher sought to distribute $10 million to its stockholders, leaving a remaining reserve of $6.279 million, in addition to $1.667 million set aside for the Honeycrest litigation.8 Honeycrest, opposed the motion for distribution on the grounds that any “distribution would reduce the value of its potential judgment [against Swisher] in [the lawsuit in] New York.”9
The court explained that, under 8 Del. C. Section 280(c)(1), a corporation that has provided notice to potential claimants “shall petition the Court of Chancery to determine the amount and form of security that will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party.”10 Thereafter, if such a reserve is adequate, an interim distribution to stockholders may be proper.11