Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] • Broader Multistate and Legislative Effects. Texas’s approach could influence legislative and regulatory debates in other states, especially those with significant logistics and port activity.
  • Next Steps for Taxpayers. Taxpayers should monitor the decision, review their sales and delivery structures, and be prepared for possible changes in compliance and financial reporting requirements.

Autoren: Rich Moore

Background 

Texas imposes its franchise tax on a taxpayer’s apportioned margin. Under Tax Code § 171.103(a)(1), gross receipts are Texas receipts when derived from “each sale of tangible personal property if the property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state regardless of the FOB point or another condition of the sale.” 

Comptroller Rule 3.591(e)(29) interprets that language to source receipts to Texas if possession or control is transferred in Texas—even if the buyer immediately ships the goods elsewhere.

Oral Argument Highlights