Pennsylvania
[…] The court held that the unmodified leases that do not reference post-production costs “fail to satisfy Tawney’s first prong and do not permit Antero to deduct any post-production costs” from the royalties. Thus, Antero was denied summary judgment as to its royalty obligations under those unmodified leases.
Lastly, the court ruled on the sole flat rate lease at issue. The court reasoned that “[u]nder West Virginia law, flat rate leases are not subject to Wellman’s presumption and Tawney’s heightened specificity requirements” but rather are subject to West Virginia Code section 22-6-8, which was amended in 2018 per Leggett v. EQT Production Co., 800 S.E.2d 850 (W. Va. 2017). This 2018 amendment provided that a permit for the drilling of a new oil or gas well or other certain activities shall not be issued “if the right to extract, produce or market the oil or gas is based upon a lease...providing for flat well royalty.” The plaintiffs to this lease argue that the 2018 amendment applies retroactively to prohibit Antero from taking post-production deductions from their royalties.