Michigan: Dine Brands remanded, creating uncertainty on the statute of limitations
[…] Third, the Securities and Exchange Commission has entered a consent order in In re DST Asset Manager Solutions, Inc. that has the potential to impact best practices regarding escheatment for transfer agents and mutual funds.3 The DST consent order is not binding on third parties and drew a dissent from two of the SEC’s commissioners, but it nevertheless provides insight into the SEC’s approach to escheatment.
Michigan: Dine Brands remanded, creating uncertainty on the statute of limitations
Dine Brands involves the interpretation and application of MCL 567.250(2), which provides that “an action or proceeding shall not be commenced by the administrator with respect to any duty of a holder under this act more than 10 years… after the duty arose.” The Court of Appeals had concluded that an examination is not an action or proceeding and, thus, does not toll the statute of limitations to enforce an unclaimed property liability.