We note that the NFA exercises its jurisdiction differently, depending on the category of the regulated entity:
[…] - See CFTC v. McDonnell et al. (E.D.N.Y. March 6, 2018). This decision follows several other enforcement actions by the CFTC involving cryptocurrencies in the past two years.
- Any commodity pool operator (CPO), commodity trading adviser (CTA) and introducing broker (IB) registered with the NFA also must become a member of the NFA. CPOs, CTAs and IBs that are exempted or excluded from registration generally are not NFA members.
- See The Commodity Exchange Act, Registered Futures Associations, § 17 (7 USC § 21), and § 17(b)(7) stating: “the rules of the association are designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, to include just and equitable principles of trade, in general, to protect the public interest, and to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of free and open futures trading.”
- See Notice I-17-28 (Dec. 14, 2017), available at nfa.futures.org.
- NFA Notice I-17-29 (Dec. 14, 2017), available at nfafutures.org.
- Notice I-17-29 (Dec. 14, 2017), available at nfa.futures.org.