This client alert reviews the major provisions of the EO.
[…] There, anti-microbial pesticide manufacturers can avoid FIFRA registration by implementing specific language on a product’s label. In order to comply with the EO, EPA potentially could seek to institute a similar exemption for manufacturers of Essential Medicines that expedites licensing requirements if certain labeling conditions are met.
The EO does not contain any timeframe within which EPA must identify these opportunities for “streamlining.”
Requirements related to procurement through e-commerce platforms
Section 2(b) of the EO requires OMB, within 90 days of the date of the EO, to “review the authority of each agency to limit the online procurement of Essential Medicines and Medical Countermeasures to e-commerce platforms that have:
(A) adopted, and certified their compliance with, the applicable best practices published by the Department of Homeland Security in its Report to the President on “Combating Trafficking in Counterfeit and Pirated Goods,” dated January 24, 2020; and
(B) agreed to permit the Department of Homeland Security’s National Intellectual Property Rights Coordination Center to evaluate and confirm their compliance with such best practices...”