This client alert reviews the major provisions of the EO.
[…] Accordingly, the EO appears to contemplate that a contracting agency would rely upon one of these reasons to limit a procurement to domestic products in accordance with the EO, but the EO does not specify which of these bases is the general authority for the EO.
Requirements for identifying and addressing supply chain vulnerabilities
Section 3(a) of the EO provides as follows:
“Within 180 days of the date of this order, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, through the FDA Commissioner and in consultation with the Director of OMB,shall take all necessary and appropriate action, consistent with law, to identify vulnerabilities in the supply chain for Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs and to mitigate those vulnerabilities.”