This client alert reviews the major provisions of the EO.
[…] Requirements related to the Defense Production Act
Section 5 of the EO requires the Secretary of HHS, as appropriate and in accordance with Executive Order 13603 (March 16, 2012), to use the authority under section 101 of the Defense Production Act (DPA) “to prioritize the performance of Federal Government contracts or orders for Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, or Critical Inputs over performance of any other contracts or orders, and to allocate such materials, services, and facilities as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense.”