This client alert reviews the major provisions of the EO.
[…] (iv) refuse admission, as appropriate, to imports of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs if the facilities in which they are produced refuse or unreasonably delay an inspection.”
The last of these requirements may be particularly noteworthy – FDA may block importation of products unless FDA can conduct inspections as requested. The EO does not specify any timeframe within which these actions must be taken.
Requirements for EPA
Section 4 of the EO requires EPA, consistent with law, to “take all appropriate action to identify relevant requirements and guidance documents that can be streamlined to provide for the development of Advanced Manufacturing facilities and the expeditious domestic production of Critical Inputs, including by accelerating siting and permitting approvals.”
There is no indication yet how EPA will comply with the EO’s mandates. However, one possibility is that the agency will create an exemption similar to the treated articles exemption under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA).