This client alert reviews the major provisions of the EO.
[…] Section 2(c) of the EO further requires as follows:
“Within 90 days of the date of this order, the head of each agency shall, in consultation with the FDA Commissioner, develop and implement procurement strategies, including long-term contracts, consistent with law, to strengthen and mobilize the Public Health Industrial Base in order to increase the manufacture of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs in the United States.”
Notably, this is a federal government procurement requirement, but for the purpose of promoting domestic manufacturing, and the strategies must be developed by each agency.