This client alert reviews the major provisions of the EO.
[…] As noted above, section 1 (Policy) of the EO states that the President is directing each agency “to identify vulnerability in the Nation’s supply chains” for these products. As such, it appears that each agency may be expected to evaluate supply chain vulnerabilities, rather than delegating that responsibility to FDA or another specific agency.
Requirements for USTR
Section 2(d) of the EO provides in relevant part as follows:
“No later than 30 days after the FDA Commissioner has identified, pursuant to section 3(c) of this order, the initial list of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs, the United States Trade Representative shall, to the extent permitted by law, take all appropriate action to modify United States Federal procurement product coverage under all relevant Free Trade Agreements and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement to exclude coverage of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs. ...After the modifications to United States Federal procurement coverage take effect, the United States Trade Representative shall make any necessary, corresponding modifications of existing waivers under section 301 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979.” (Emphasis added).