This client alert reviews the major provisions of the EO.
[…] Accordingly, that provision implicitly requires identification of at least some of the products on FDA’s list.
- See cnbc.com.
- World Health Organization Model List of Essential Medicines, 21st List, 2019 (Explanatory Note), available at apps.who.int.
- 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6a(a)(2)(A) defines a “qualified countermeasure” in relevant part as a drug, biological product or device (based on Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act definitions) “that the Secretary [of HHS] determines to be a priority (consistent with sections 182(2) and 184(a) of title 6) ... to diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or treat harm from any biological agent (including organisms that cause an infectious disease) or toxin, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent that may cause a public health emergency affecting national security.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(7) defines “qualified pandemic or epidemic product” in relevant part as a drug, device or biological product used “to diagnose, mitigate, prevent, treat, or cure a pandemic or epidemic” or “to limit the harm such pandemic or epidemic might otherwise cause.”