This client alert reviews the major provisions of the EO.
[…] It is impossible to tell at this early stage what role the USTR will play in this process and what “actions” USTR will have to take in order to remove Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures and Critical Inputs from the WTO Agreement on Government Procurement and the other Free Trade Agreements; this may vary by treaty, may require renegotiation of certain treaty obligations, or may involve the application of certain national security exceptions.
Additional requirements for FDA
Section 3(b) of the EO requires FDA to:
“(i) accelerate FDA approval or clearance, as appropriate, for domestic producers of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs, including those needed for infectious disease and CBRN threat preparedness and response;
(ii) issue guidance with recommendations regarding the development of Advanced Manufacturing techniques16;
(iii) negotiate with countries to increase site inspections and increase the number of unannounced inspections of regulated facilities manufacturing Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs; and
(iv) refuse admission, as appropriate, to imports of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs if the facilities in which they are produced refuse or unreasonably delay an inspection.”
The last of these requirements may be particularly noteworthy – FDA may block importation of products unless FDA can conduct inspections as requested. The EO does not specify any timeframe within which these actions must be taken.
Requirements for EPA