This client alert reviews the major provisions of the EO.
[…] Rather, the Court held that it was the country where the pill was manufactured, rather than country where the API was manufactured, that dictated the country of origin for the “pill” or pharmaceutical product being sold. A full description of the Acetris decision can be found here. The EO is a step back for pharmaceutical manufacturers after the Acetris decision in that the “pill” and its API will have to be “produced in the United States” for the federal government to acquire that “pill” as a Essential Medicine or Medical Countermeasure.
- FAR § 6.301(a).
- FAR § 6.302-1 – 7.
- Section 7(b) of the EO defines “Advanced Manufacturing” as “any new medical product manufacturing technology that can improve drug quality, address shortages of medicines, and speed time to market, including continuous manufacturing and 3D printing.”