This client alert reviews the major provisions of the EO.
[…] Moreover, the above-quoted sentence follows a sentence requiring DoD to evaluate supply chain vulnerabilities, so this list could only relate to that evaluation, and not to procurement. Overall, the source of the relevant list for DoD procurement purposes is not clear.
Procurement mandates
Requirements for all agencies. Section 2(a) of the EO directs agencies, “as appropriate, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law…to conduct the procurement of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs by:
(i) using procedures to limit competition to only those Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs that are produced in the United States; and
(ii) dividing procurement requirements among two or more manufacturers located in the United States, as appropriate.” (Emphasis added.)
This section is drafted to be immediately applicable, although, of course, it is impossible to implement until the list of Critical Medicines, Medical Countermeasures and Critical Inputs is determined.