This client alert reviews the major provisions of the EO.
[…] There is no provision for public notice or comment on development of the list.
Essential Medicines. The definition of “Essential Medicines” is very vague. Specifically, section 3(c) provides that FDA “shall identify the list of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and their Critical Inputs that are medically necessary to have available at all times in an amount necessary to serve patient needs and in the appropriate dosage forms” (emphasis added). There is a separate definition of “Essential Medicines” in section 7(e), but it does not add anything – it defines them as “those Essential Medicines deemed necessary for the United States pursuant to section 3(c) of this order.”
The EO’s definition of “Essential Medicines” potentially could encompass thousands of drugs, as most drugs are medically necessary for patient needs in at least some circumstances.