Earlier policy discouraged activism
[…] This allowed the prior SEC to more readily dismiss shareholder exclusions based on perceived micromanagement. The current SEC’s interpretation of micromanagement focuses on the level of granularity sought in the proposal and the extent to which it inappropriately limits the discretion of the board or management. Essentially, this approach appears to signal that the SEC intends to narrow the application of the micromanagement concept.
Economic relevance exclusion
The economic relevance exclusion under section 240.14a-8(i)(5) allows a company to exclude a shareholder proposal that “relates to operations which account for less than 5 percent of the company’s total assets at the end of its most recent fiscal year, and for less than 5 percent of its net earnings and gross sales for its most recent fiscal year, and is not otherwise significantly related to the company’s business.” The SEC previously narrowly construed this language.