Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] Client Alert 2011-070


 

1  S.B. 86, 2011 Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Ca. 2011) (the discussion in this alert pertains to Sections 21 through 23 of this Senate Bill).

2  Senate Budget and Fiscal Review Committee, Office of the Senate Floor Analyses on Senate Bill 86, as amended on 3/17/11.

3  Senate Budget and Fiscal Review Committee, Office of the Senate Floor Analyses on Senate Bill 86, as amended on 3/17/11.

4  Section 19753(c) currently defines "abusive tax avoidance transaction" as "a plan or arrangement devised for the principal purpose of avoiding tax. Abusive tax avoidance transactions include, but are not limited to, ‘listed transactions' as described in paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 18407."

5  R&TC § 19138.

6  R&TC § 19777.5.

7  R&TC § 19731.

8  R&TC § 19777.5.