Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] Second, for the substantive standards for CMP liability, the proposed rule does not address the statutory intent standard requiring “knowing and intentional” overcharges. Instead, the proposed rule focuses primarily on the important mathematical question of what constitutes a discrete “instance of overcharging.” Proposed section 10.11(b) defines an instance of overcharging as “any order for a covered outpatient drug, by NDC, which results in a covered entity paying more than the ceiling price.” More specifically, each order for an NDC constitutes a single instance, regardless of the number of units ordered.