Background
[…] The holders then filed suit in circuit court seeking a declaratory judgment and injunction seeking to prevent Michigan from enforcing the notices on the grounds that the audit findings encompassed years for which enforcement was barred by Michigan law. In support of that argument, the holders relied upon MCL 567.250(2), which provides that “an action or proceeding shall not be commenced by the administrator with respect to any duty of a holder under … [Michigan’s unclaimed property law] more than 10 years… after the duty arose.”2 The holders argued that an audit is not an “action or proceeding” that would toll the statute, so any findings could be enforced only for reporting obligations within the limitations period.