NEW YORK –Reed Smith announced today that 46 of its practices and 85 of its lawyers in the United States earned recognition in the 2019 edition of Chambers USA, one of the most prestigious global law firm directories.

关联专业人士:: José Astigarraga J. Michael Brown Elizabeth B. Carder-Thompson Divonne Smoyer Douglas J. Wood J. James Cooper John N. Ellison Kurt F. Gwynne Eric A. Schaffer John D. Shugrue Claudia Z. Springer Karl A. Thallner John S. Vishneski Greg Chase Stacy K. Marcus Brian M. Rostocki Paul W. Pitts Keri S. Bruce Betty S.W. Graumlich Lawrence S. Sher Michael S. Sherman Jennifer A. Smokelin

“We applaud the very strong results achieved by our practice groups and professionals in the U.S. again this year,” said Sandy Thomas, the firm’s Global Managing Partner. “These results underscore Reed Smith’s commitment to and success in providing excellent client service and superior legal representation from coast to coast by our talented lawyers and the many industry and practice groups in which they collaborate.”

Chambers USA ranked 34 of the firm’s practices within its six-band structure, and named 12 others as “Recognized Practitioners.” Six of the 34 ranked practices were listed as Band 1:

  • Illinois Insurance: Dispute Resolution;
  • Pennsylvania Insurance;
  • Philadelphia & Surrounds: Bankruptcy/Restructuring;
  • Pittsburgh & Surrounds: Bankruptcy/Restructuring;
  • Pittsburgh& Surrounds: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity; and
  • Pittsburgh & Surrounds: General Commercial.

Seventy of the firm’s lawyers named in the 2019 edition were individually ranked in one of the six bands. According to the publication, “being ranked in any band is a significant achievement.”

Thirteen of the 70 earned Band 1 rankings in 14 practices, five of whom were recognized as top-ranked nationwide:

  • José Astigarraga in International Arbitration;
  • Michael Brown in Product Liability & Mass Torts;
  • Elizabeth Carder-Thompson in Healthcare Regulatory & Litigation;
  • Divonne Smoyer in Government Relations; and
  • Douglas Wood in Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory.

Other members of Reed Smith’s Band 1 cohort for the year included:

  • James Cooper in Texas Insurance;
  • John Ellison in Pennsylvania Insurance;
  • Kurt Gwynne in Delaware Bankruptcy/Restructuring;
  • Eric Schaffer in Pittsburgh & Surrounds: Bankruptcy/Restructuring;
  • John Shugrue in Illinois Insurance: Dispute Resolution;
  • Claudia Springer in Philadelphia & Surrounds: Bankruptcy/Restructuring;
  • Karl Thallner in Pennsylvania Healthcare;
  • Elizabeth Carder in District of Columbia Healthcare; and
  • John Vishneski in Illinois Insurance Dispute Resolution.