This posting was written by Robert M. Jaworski.
[…] Id. at *2.
The court then determined that the plaintiff’s state law claim of unconscionability satisfied each of these requirements. It first observed that:
There is a serious federal interest in having a federal forum decide [plaintiff’s] contract claims since the contract (or “Deposit Agreement with Customers”) is a creature of federal law in the sense that its terms are governed by the National Bank Act and its regulations, most especially, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b).
Id. at *3-4.
Noting that section 7.4002 in part authorizes a national bank to charge its customers “non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges,” and to establish such charges, their amounts and the method of calculating such fees “in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and secure banking principles,” the court concluded that to determine whether the plaintiff’s claim of unconscionability had merit, the court must ascertain whether the Bank’s conduct conformed with 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b). Id. at *4.