Practical implications for businesses
[…] - 10 per cent in New Jersey (N.J. Stat. section 56:8-108) and Oklahoma (15 Okl. St. section 777.1, et seq.); 15 per cent in Wisconsin (Wis. Stat. section 100.305; Wis. Adm. Code ATCP 106.01, et seq.), Maine (10 M.R.S. section 1105) and Oregon (ORS section 401.965); 20 per cent in Pennsylvania (Price Gouging Act, 73 P.S. section 232.1, et seq.); and 25 per cent in Kansas (K.S.A. section 50-6,106; K.S.A. section 50-627).
- See, e.g., Maryland (House Bill 1663 passed on 19 March, 2020).
- See, e.g., NY CLS Gen Bus section 396-r.
- See Iowa, 61 IAC 31.1; Iowa Code section 714.16.
- See, e.g., Alabama Unconscionable Pricing Act, Code of Ala. section 8-31-1, et seq.
- See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. section 75-38; N.C. Gen. Stat. section 75-1.1 (price gouging laws apply to “goods or services which are consumed or used as a direct result of an emergency or which are consumed or used to preserve, protect, or sustain life, health, safety, or economic well-being of persons or their property”).
- See, e.g., Fla. Stat. section 501.160.
- See, e.g., A.C.A. section 4-88-301, et seq.