Global law firm Reed Smith is increasing its presence in the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers® in Germany. Twenty-two Reed Smith lawyers are ranked as leading lawyers in their respective practice areas (up from 19 last year), with leading private equity lawyer Justus Binder earning recognition in four areas.

Related Professionals: Daja Apetz-Dreier Francis Bellen Justus Binder Martin Bünning Octávio de Sousa Thomas Fischl Dirk-Peter Flor Anette Gärtner Simon G. Grieser Rolf Hünermann Volker Kammel Alexander R. Klett Stefan Kugler René Lochmann Oliver Rathje Stephan Rippert Tilman Siebert Andreas Splittgerber Christian Thomas Stempfle Philipp Süss Jan Weißgerber Michaela Westrup

Reed Smith lawyers based in Frankfurt and Munich showed strength in Banking and Finance Law, Competition/Antitrust Law, Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, Intellectual Property Law, Litigation, Media Law and Technology Law. Four lawyers earned mention for their work in Banking and Finance Law; three lawyers were highlighted for Information Technology; three were mentioned for Litigation; and two were mentioned for the other categories.

Seven lawyers – Francis Bellen, Justus Binder, Thomas Fischl, Rolf Hünermann, Alexander Klett, Andreas Splittgerber and Christian Thomas Stempfle – were recognized for their work in more than one category.

Here is the complete list of Reed Smith lawyers who were recognized, along with their locations and the practice areas in which they are named.

Frankfurt

  • Francis Bellen, Arbitration & Mediation and Litigation
  • Martin Bünning, Tax Law
  • Octávio de Sousa, Corporate Law
  • Dirk-Peter Flor, Banking and Finance Law
  • Anette Gärtner, Intellectual Property Law
  • Simon Grieser, Banking and Finance Law
  • Rolf Hünermann, Corporate Governance & Compliance Practice and Litigation
  • Volker Kammel, Financial Institutions

Munich

  • Daja Apetz-Dreier, Litigation
  • Justus Binder, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Private Equity Law and Venture Capital Law
  • Thomas Fischl, Information Technology Law, Media Law and Technology Law
  • Alexander Klett, Intellectual Property Law and Media Law
  • Stefan Kugler, Banking and Finance Law
  • René Lochmann, Banking and Finance Law
  • Oliver Rathje, Arbitration and Mediation
  • Stephan Rippert, Regulatory Practice
  • Tilman Siebert, Competition/Antitrust Law
  • Andreas Splittgerber, Data Security & Privacy Law, Technology Law and Information Technology Law
  • Christian Thomas Stempfle, International Arbitration, Product Liability Litigation and Transportation Law
  • Philipp Süss, Information Technology Law
  • Jan Weißgerber, Labor and Employment Law
  • Michaela Westrup, Competition/Antitrust Law