The court of appeal rejected the waiver argument, finding that where a jury instruction contains an incorrect statement of law, the party harmed by that error need not have objected or proposed a correct instruction to preserve the issue on appeal. Mattco Forge, Inc. v. Arthur Young & Co., 52 Cal. App. 4th 820, 841 (1997); Suman v. BMW of No. Am., Inc., 23 Cal. App. 4th 1, 9 (1994). The court noted that any rule that imposed a duty to object to erroneous instruction would contravene Code of Civil Procedure section 647, which creates an automatic objection to the "giving of an instruction, refusing to give an instruction, or modifying an instruction requested." See Argarwal v. Johnson, 25 Cal. 3d 932, 949 (1979).