Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] Texas has no statutory guidance, however, on how net worth is defined or what net worth materials are discoverable. This has resulted in inconsistent application of law across the district courts.

SB 735 would amend section 41.001 to add a statutory definition of “net worth” (“the total assets of a person minus the total liabilities of the person on a date determined appropriate by the trial court”). The bill would also add a new section 41.0115, providing that a court may authorize discovery of evidence relating to a defendant’s net worth if the court finds that the plaintiff “has demonstrated a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of a claim for exemplary damages.” The bill would further limit the trial court to authorizing only the least burdensome method available to obtain the net worth evidence.