Reed Smith Client Alerts
[…] Currently, section 41.011(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code codifies the ruling in Lunsford, providing that the trier of fact shall consider evidence relating to the defendant’s net worth in determining the amount of punitive damages. Texas has no statutory guidance, however, on how net worth is defined or what net worth materials are discoverable. This has resulted in inconsistent application of law across the district courts.

SB 735 would amend section 41.001 to add a statutory definition of “net worth” (“the total assets of a person minus the total liabilities of the person on a date determined appropriate by the trial court”). The bill would also add a new section 41.0115, providing that a court may authorize discovery of evidence relating to a defendant’s net worth if the court finds that the plaintiff “has demonstrated a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of a claim for exemplary damages.”