In the decision, the Court of Appeals held, assuming that an examination is an “action or proceeding,” the state does not need to file a lawsuit to enforce unclaimed property liability within the statute of limitations. This marks a significant change from the Court of Appeals prior decision in Dine Brands, which had held the state must file a lawsuit to enforce unclaimed property liability within the statute of limitations, even if the state had started an examination of the holder within the statute of limitations.
Dine Brands involves the interpretation and application of MCL 567.250(2), which provides that “an action or proceeding shall not be commenced by the administrator with respect to any duty of a holder under this act more than 10 years… after the duty arose.”1 In a January 19, 2023 decision, the Court of Appeals concluded that an examination is not an action or proceeding and, thus, does not toll the statute of limitations to enforce an unclaimed property liability.