PITTSBURGH - Reed Smith lawyers and practices were awarded 34 Band 1 rankings, and 134 Reed Smith lawyers and 66 of its practices were recognized in Chambers USA 2024 rankings made public June 6.

Rechtsanwälte: Nicole J. Aiken-Shaban Omar J. Alaniz José Astigarraga Keith M. Aurzada Nicolle R. Snyder Bagnell Derek J. Baker Evan T. Barr Oliver Beiersdorf Martin J. Bishop Stephen J. Blazick Daniel I. Booker Patrick E. Bradley James C. Brennan Benjamin L. Brimeyer J. Michael Brown Keri S. Bruce Raymond A. Cardozo Peter J. Chassman Jennifer W. Cheng David R. Cohen Michael P. Cooley J. James Cooper Therese Craparo Sarah Cummings Stewart Maggie Deutsch Robert M. Diamond Anthony J. Diana John N. Ellison S. Brian Farmer John P. Feldman Amber S. Finch Michele Haydel Gehrke Melissa A. Geist Cori Annapolen Goldberg Jason W. Gordon Betty S.W. Graumlich Kurt F. Gwynne Megan S. Haines David M. Halbreich Nancy Bonifant Halstead Steven D. Hamilton Leigh T. Hansson Julie A. Hardin Scot T. Hasselman David F. Hayes Leo N. Hitt James A. Holt Courtney C. T. Horrigan Emily L. Hussey Tyree P. Jones Ashley B. Jordan Dusty Elias Kirk Edward H. Klees Benjamin Koplin Christopher T. Kuleba Timothy P. Law James S. Lawlor Jeff Layne Lucas Liben Carol Colborn Loepere Michael J. Lowell R. Hugh Lumpkin Alexandra C. Manfredi Joseph J. Mammone Michelle A. Mantine Thomas A. Marrinson Gerard C. Martin James C. Martin Shannon E. McClure Paulo B. McKeeby Keith A. Meyer Paul D. Moak James F. Mogan Arturo Muñoz Holguin Ed Mullins Robert H. Newman Stanley C. Nardoni Noah S. Oberlander Sung W. Park Ryan M. Pate Benjamin H. Patton Daniel F. Peck Kurt C. Peterson Robert W. Phillpott Paul W. Pitts Rachael G. Pontikes Stephen T. Raptis Lesley C. Reynolds S. William Richter Francisco Rivero Frederick Robinson Francisco A. Rodriguez Alex Roje Carolyn H. Rosenberg Brian M. Rostocki Dominic Rupprecht Casey Ryan Michael Sanders Karlin E. Sangdahl Ron J. Scharnberg Brian M. Schenker Bradley S. Schmarak Michael S. Sherman Ian Sherwin Amir Shlesinger John D. Shugrue Kenneth M. Siegel Christian Simonds John F. Simonis Paul M. Singer Luke A. Sizemore Kenneth N. Smersfelt Antoine K.F. Smiley Jennifer A. Smokelin Jonathan E. Stark Thomas H. Suddath James R. Tandler Matthew E. Tashman Karl A. Thallner John S. Vishneski Jill S. Vorobiev Matthew B. Weaver William S. Weltman Justin H. Werner Douglas R. Widin Douglas J. Wood Alan York Lee A. Zoeller

PRACTICE RANKINGS

The firm earned 66 total practice rankings, of which 15 were Band 1. The rankings reflect the firm’s strong presence in Pennsylvania, Texas, California and Illinois. Sixteen of the firm’s practices were ranked in the Nationwide category, of which two were in the Band 1 list.

15 Band 1 practice rankings

Fifteen Band 1 practice rankings for Reed Smith were concentrated in healthcare, insurance, bankruptcy/restructuring, corporate and dispute resolution fields, as follows.

  • Florida Insurance: Dispute Resolution
  • Illinois Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Illinois Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • Nationwide Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Highly Regarded
  • Nationwide International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions: Highly Regarded
  • New Jersey Banking & Finance
  • Pennsylvania Energy & Natural Resources
  • Pennsylvania Healthcare
  • Pennsylvania Insurance
  • Pennsylvania Litigation: Product Liability (new entry)
  • Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Litigation: General Commercial
  • Texas Insurance

Here is the list of the 51 other practice areas that were included in Chambers USA.

California

  • Healthcare
  • Insurance: Policyholder
  • Labor & Employment: The Elite
  • Life Sciences
  • Litigation: Appellate
  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
  • Media & Entertainment: Transactional

Delaware

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring

District of Columbia

  • Healthcare
  • Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory

Florida

  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

Illinois

  • Banking & Finance
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Healthcare (new entry)
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Nationwide

  • Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory
  • Cannabis Law
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
  • E-Discovery & Information Governance
  • Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
  • Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation (new entry)
  • Healthcare: The Elite
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • International Arbitration: The Elite
  • Labor & Employment
  • Privacy & Data Security: Highly Regarded
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts: The Elite
  • Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
  • Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance

New Jersey

  • Corporate/M&A

New York

  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • Tax (new entry)

Pennsylvania

  • Antitrust
  • Environment
  • Labor & Employment
  • Tax

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds

  • Banking & Finance
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds

  • Real Estate

Texas

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Construction
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (new entry)
  • Environment
  • Healthcare
  • Intellectual Property (new entry)
  • Labor & Employment
  • Technology: Outsourcing

Texas: Houston & Surrounds

  • Litigation: General Commercial

Virginia

  • Labor & Employment

Virginia Northern

  • Real Estate

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

The firm garnered 134 total individual rankings, of which 19 were Band 1.

19 Band 1 individuals rankings

Nineteen individual Band 1 rankings demonstrate the law firm’s wide range of competencies, including energy, health care, banking, insurance, labor and employment, corporate, litigation and appellate. The top-ranking individuals are listed with their areas of concentration.

  • José Astigarraga, Nationwide, International Arbitration: Counsel
  • Michael Brown, Nationwide, Product Liability & Mass Torts
  • James Cooper, Texas, Insurance
  • Dusty Elias Kirk, Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds, Real Estate
  • John Ellison, Pennsylvania, Insurance
  • Betty Graumlich, Virginia, Labor & Employment
  • Kurt Gwynne, Delaware, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Brian Farmer, Virginia Southern, Corporate/M&A
  • R. Hugh Lumpkin, Florida, Insurance: Dispute Resolution
  • James Martin, Pennsylvania, Litigation: Appellate
  • Christopher Maurer, New Jersey, Banking & Finance
  • Daniel Peck, New Jersey, Banking & Finance
  • Rachael Pontikes, Illinois, Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Ryan Purpura, Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • John Shugrue, Illinois, Insurance: Dispute Resolution
  • Nicolle Snyder Bagnell, Pennsylvania, Energy & Natural Resources
  • Karl Thallner, Pennsylvania, Healthcare
  • John Vishneski, Illinois, Insurance: Dispute Resolution
  • Justin Werner, Pennsylvania, Energy & Natural Resources

Full list of ranked individual lawyers

The list includes 115 other Reed Smith lawyers who offer a full range of legal services to an array of industries throughout the United States.

Several Reed Smith lawyers were endorsed in more than one category. Those include: Daniel Booker, James Cooper, Dusty Elias Kirk, John Ellison, Brian Farmer, Cori Goldberg, Jason Gordon, David Halbreich, Courtney Horrigan, James Martin, Francisco Rivero, John Shugrue, Matthew Tashman, Michael Sanders, Nicolle Snyder Bagnell, Robert Newman and Ryan Purpura.