Among other things, these exceptionally challenging circumstances could prompt the Biden Administration to consult with the CFTC about invoking its little known and rarely used emergency powers to impose futures trading restrictions, which can be used in conjunction with similar emergency actions by individual commodity exchanges (designated commodity markets “DCMs”).
The CFTC’s emergency powers, codified in Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”) Section 8a(9) (7 U.S.C. § 12a(9))13 empowers the CFTC “to direct [a] registered entity, whenever it has reason to believe that an emergency exists, to take such action as in the Commission’s judgment is necessary to maintain or restore orderly trading in or liquidation of any futures contract[.]” This emergency authority includes, but is not limited to “the setting of temporary emergency margin levels on any futures contract, and the fixing of limits that may apply to a market position acquired in good faith prior to the effective date of the Commission’s action.”