Reed Smith was highlighted in 23 practice areas, and five of its lawyers were classed as leaders in their fields, in rankings by the Legal 500 Europe/Middle East/Africa (EMEA), the firm announced today.

关联专业人士: Ana Atallah Mahmoud Awad Florence Bilger Justus Binder David J. Boutcher Chloe J. Carswell Benoit Charot David Colin Jean-Pierre Collet Emmanuelle Faivre Thomas Fischl Simon Harvey 何世曼 Rolf Hünermann Adil Idrissov Daniel Kadar Sachin Kerur Alexander R. Klett Marc Lévy Vassilis Mavrakis Michelle Nelson Belinda L. Paisley Florent Rigaud Stephan Rippert Peter Rosher Marianne Schaffner Philip Schmidt Andreas Splittgerber Philipp Süss Christian Thomas Stempfle Natasha Tardif Andrew Tetley Victoria Westcott Askar Zhansagimov

Gold star trophy against shiny sparks background emitted from sparkler

Two of the firm’s rankings were Tier 1 – Kazakhstan dispute resolution and United Arab Emirates construction – providing evidence of the firm’s growing influence in those two countries.

Reed Smith showed particular strength in litigation, arbitration and dispute resolution, earning rankings for that specialty in four of five countries.

Reed Smith practices were recognized in the following countries and categories:

France

  • Aviation finance
  • Dispute resolution: Commercial litigation
  • Dispute resolution: International arbitration
  • Employment
  • EU, competition and distribution
  • Industry focus: Healthcare and life sciences
  • Real estate
  • Shipping
  • Shipping finance
  • Tax

Germany

  • Compliance: Internal investigations
  • Information technology: Data protection
  • IT and outsourcing: Information technology (including contracts)
  • Media: Entertainment
  • Private equity: Venture capital

Greece

  • Dispute resolution
  • Shipping litigation

Kazahkstan

  • Banking, finance and capitals markets
  • Commercial, corporate and M&A
  • Dispute resolution (Tier 1)

United Arab Emirates

  • Construction (Tier 1)
  • Dispute resolution: arbitration and international litigation
  • Infrastructure and projects (including project finance)

Individual mentions

Five individuals earned rankings in three countries: France, Greece and the UAE. Thirty-four individual lawyers were mentioned by name, and of those, 13 were cited for more than one practice area.

Here are the five individuals who received rankings distinguishing them as market leaders.

  • Marianne Schaffner – France Intellectual Property: Patents (Leading Lawyer)
  • Vassilis Mavrakis – Greece Shipping litigation (Rising Star)
  • Sachin Kerur – UAE Construction (Hall of Fame)
  • Michelle Nelson – UAE Construction (Hall of Fame)
  • Jean-Pierre Collet – Property tax – France Tax (Leading Lawyer)

The Legal 500 defines "Rising Stars" as lawyers below partner level who frequently appear in their rankings. And it defines "Hall of Fame" as a higher ranking than "Leading Lawyer." Lawyers mentioned in the editorial section were:

France: Ana Atallah (international arbitration and shipping), Florence Bilger (tax), Benoît Charot (commercial litigation), David Colin (tax), Emmanuelle Faivre (shipping), Daniel Kadar (commercial litigation and healthcare and life sciences), Marc Lévy (EU, competition and distribution and healthcare and life sciences), Florent Rigaud (shipping finance), Peter Rosher (international arbitration), Natasha Tardif (EU, competition and distribution and healthcare and life sciences), Andrew Tetley (international arbitration and shipping), and Victoria Westcott (aviation finance and shipping finance).

Germany: Justus Binder (venture capital), Thomas Fischl (internal investigations and data protection), Florian Hirschmann (venture capital), Rolf Hünermann (internal investigations), Alexander Klett (entertainment), Stephan Rippert (entertainment), Philip Schmidt (internal investigations), Andreas Splittgerber (data protection and information technology – including contracts), Christian Stempfle (internal investigations) and Philipp Süss (data protection).

Kazakhstan: David Boutcher (commercial, corporate and M&A), Chloe Carswell (dispute resolution), Adil Idrissov (commercial, corporate and M&A), Belinda Paisley (banking, finance and capital markets and dispute resolution) and Askar Zhansagimov (banking, finance and capital markets and commercial, corporate and M&A).

United Arab Emirates: Mahmoud Awad (dispute resolution: arbitration and international litigation), Simon Harvey (construction and infrastructure and projects – including project finance), Sachin Kerur (infrastructure and projects – including project finance), and Michelle Nelson (infrastructure and projects – including project finance).