PITTSBURGH – Reed Smith practices ranked Band 1 in 12 categories, and 16 of its individual lawyers received Band 1 rankings in 17 categories from Chambers USA 2023. The firm gained new listings in three practice areas, and 16 of the firm's lawyers were recognized in a new category.

Rechtsanwälte: Keith M. Aurzada Nicole J. Aiken-Shaban Omar J. Alaniz José Astigarraga Derek J. Baker Evan T. Barr Nicolle R. Snyder Bagnell Oliver Beiersdorf Martin J. Bishop Stephen J. Blazick Daniel I. Booker Patrick E. Bradley Paul E. Breene James C. Brennan Benjamin L. Brimeyer Michael K. Brown Keri S. Bruce Raymond A. Cardozo Greg Chase Peter J. Chassman Jennifer W. Cheng Peter S. Clark David R. Cohen Michael P. Cooley J. James Cooper Therese Craparo Sarah Cummings Stewart Robert M. Diamond Anthony J. Diana John N. Ellison Melissa A. Geist Cori Annapolen Goldberg Jason W. Gordon Betty S.W. Graumlich Kurt F. Gwynne Megan S. Haines David M. Halbreich Leigh T. Hansson Julie A. Hardin David T. Hartmann Scot T. Hasselman S. Brian Farmer John P. Feldman Michele Haydel Gehrke David F. Hayes Leo N. Hitt James A. Holt Courtney C. T. Horrigan Emily L. Hussey Gary C. Johnson Tyree P. Jones Kelly J. Kearney Dusty Elias Kirk Benjamin Koplin Timothy P. Law James S. Lawlor Jeff Layne Celeste A. Letourneau Lucas Liben Carol Colborn Loepere Michael J. Lowell R. Hugh Lumpkin Kevin M. Madagan Michelle A. Mantine Stacy K. Marcus Thomas A. Marrinson James C. Martin Christopher J. Maurer Shannon E. McClure Paulo B. McKeeby Paul D. Moak James F. Mogan Ed Mullins Stanley C. Nardoni Robert H. Newman Noah S. Oberlander Ryan M. Pate Benjamin H. Patton Daniel F. Peck Kurt C. Peterson Robert W. Phillpott Paul W. Pitts Rachael G. Pontikes Ryan T. Purpura S. William Richter Francisco Rivero Frederick Robinson Francisco A. Rodriguez Carolyn H. Rosenberg Brian M. Rostocki Dominic Rupprecht Casey Ryan Michael Sanders Ron J. Scharnberg Brian M. Schenker Bradley S. Schmarak Michael S. Sherman Amir Shlesinger John D. Shugrue Kenneth M. Siegel Christian Simonds John F. Simonis Paul M. Singer Kenneth N. Smersfelt Antoine K.F. Smiley Jennifer A. Smokelin Jonathan E. Stark Nigel R. Stark Gerard M. Stegmaier Thomas H. Suddath Brian A. Sutherland Jordan E. Tanoury Matthew E. Tashman Karl A. Thallner John S. Vishneski Jill S. Vorobiev Matthew B. Weaver Kristin I. Wells Justin H. Werner Douglas R. Widin Douglas J. Wood Lee A. Zoeller

The global law firm had an overall strong showing, with 62 of its practices and 126 of its lawyers recognized by the international publisher of legal rankings worldwide.

Band 1 practice groups

The following 12 U.S.-based Reed Smith practices gained Band 1 areas in this year’s Chambers USA rankings.

  • Illinois Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Illinois Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • Pennsylvania Energy & Natural Resources
  • Pennsylvania Healthcare
  • Pennsylvania Insurance
  • Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Litigation: General Commercial
  • Texas Insurance
  • USA - Nationwide Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Highly Regarded
  • USA - Nationwide International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions: Highly Regarded

Band 1 individuals

Sixteen lawyers earned Band 1 rankings, listed below with their state and category. Michael Brown earned a Band 1 ranking in two categories: Product Liability & Mass Torts, and Product Liability: Pharmaceutical; both for USA - Nationwide.

  • José Astigarraga, International Arbitration: Counsel
  • Michael Brown, USA Nationwide Product Liability & Mass Torts and USA Nationwide Product Liability: Pharmaceutical
  • James Cooper, Texas Insurance
  • John Ellison, Pennsylvania Insurance
  • Kurt Gwynne, Delaware Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Dusty Elias Kirk, Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Real Estate
  • Hugh Lumpkin, Florida Insurance: Dispute Resolution
  • Daniel Peck, New Jersey Banking & Finance
  • Rachael Pontikes, Illinois Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Ryan Purpura, Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • John Shugrue, Illinois Insurance: Dispute Resolution
  • Nicolle Snyder Bagnell, Pennsylvania Energy & Natural Resources
  • Karl Thallner, Pennsylvania Healthcare
  • John Vishneski, Illinois Insurance: Dispute Resolution
  • Kristin Wells, Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Justin Werner, Pennsylvania Energy & Natural Resources

New-entry individuals

Sixteen lawyers earned individual rankings for the first time or in a new category while at Reed Smith. They are:

  • Stephen Blazick, Pennsylvania Tax
  • Michael Cooley, Texas Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Cori Goldberg, USA - Nationwide Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation
  • Tyree Jones Jr., District of Columbia Labor & Employment
  • Michelle Mantine, Pennsylvania Antitrust
  • Christopher Maurer, New Jersey Banking & Finance
  • Robert Newman, USA - Nationwide Advertising: Transactional & Regulator and Illinois Media & Entertainment: Transactional
  • Ryan Pate, Texas Healthcare
  • Francisco Rivero, Texas Construction
  • Ron Scharnberg, Texas Tax
  • Bradley Schmarak, Illinois Private Equity: Buyouts
  • Christian Simonds, New York Media & Entertainment: Advisory
  • Jonathan Stark, New Jersey Banking & Finance
  • Brian Sutherland, California Litigation: Appellate
  • Jordan Tanoury, Texas Technology: Outsourcing
  • Matthew Tashman, Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds Banking & Finance

New-entry practice areas

Two Reed Smith practice areas earned rankings they did not have the prior year.

  • Pennsylvania Environment
  • Texas: Houston & Surrounds Litigation: General Commercial

Full list of ranked practice groups

Here is the full list of Reed Smith practices featured in this year’s Chambers USA rankings.

California

  • Healthcare
  • Insurance: Policyholder
  • Labor & Employment: The Elite
  • Life Sciences
  • Litigation: Appellate
  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
  • Media & Entertainment: Transactional

Delaware

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • District of Columbia
  • Healthcare
  • Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory

Florida

  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution
  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
  • Illinois
  • Banking & Finance
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • Litigation: General Commercial

New Jersey

  • Banking & Finance
  • Corporate/M&A
  • New York
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder

Pennsylvania

  • Antitrust
  • Energy & Natural Resources
  • Environment
  • Healthcare
  • Insurance
  • Labor & Employment
  • Tax

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds

  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Real Estate

Texas

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Construction
  • Environment
  • Healthcare
  • Insurance
  • Labor & Employment
  • Technology: Outsourcing

Texas: Houston & Surrounds

  • Litigation: General Commercial

USA - Nationwide

  • Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Highly Regarded
  • Cannabis Law
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
  • Derivatives
  • E-Discovery & Information Governance
  • Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
  • Healthcare: The Elite
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • International Arbitration: The Elite
  • International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions: Highly Regarded
  • Labor & Employment
  • Privacy & Data Security: Highly Regarded
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts: The Elite
  • Transportation: Aviation: Litigation
  • Transportation: Shipping/Maritime: Finance

Virginia

  • Labor & Employment

Virginia Northern

  • Real Estate