Reed Smith was highlighted in 31 practice areas (six of them new), and nine of its lawyers were listed in Band 1, making them leaders in their fields, in Chambers Global 2021 rankings.

Related Professionals: José Astigarraga Alex Andrews Felipe Berer Gautam Bhattacharyya Nicolas Borda Margaret E. Campbell M. Cristina Cárdenas David R. Cohen Anthony J. Diana Christian Filippitsch Ilene K. Froom Peter Glover Matthew Gorman Peter Hardy Kohe Hasan Delpha Ho Sachin Kerur Peter Tin Ho Lee Eric Lin Lianjun Li Min Li Michael J. Lowell Richard Lovell Peter Y. Malyshev Michelle Nelson Belinda L. Paisley Mark Pring Manoj Purush Isabelle Rahman Nicholas Rock Peter Rosher Marianne Schaffner Asha Sharma Michael Skrein Gerard M. Stegmaier Chris Sai Kit Tang Andrew D. Taylor Charles Weller Robert A. Wilkins Victoria Westcott

Trophy

Three of the firm’s practices were ranked in Band 1: Asia-Pacific Region Shipping: Litigation; UK Insurance: Mainly Policyholders; and UK Insurance Sector: Policyholder (International & Cross-Border). Individual rankings showed the most strength in insurance, shipping, and dispute resolution.

Practice rankings:

The guide listed six new practice areas for Reed Smith, namely:

  • Global-wide Insurance: Contentious
  • Indonesia Corporate & Finance (International Firms) (Expertise Based Abroad)
  • South Korea Dispute Resolution: International Firms
  • UK Insurance Sector: Policyholder (International & Cross-Border) (Band 1)
  • USA Capital Markets: Derivatives
  • USA E-Discovery & Information Governance

The firm also was ranked in the following 25 additional practice areas:

  • Asia-Pacific Region Shipping: Finance
  • Asia-Pacific Region Shipping: Litigation (Band 1)
  • China Banking & Finance (International Firms)
  • China Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (International Firms)
  • China Shipping: Finance (International Firms)
  • China Shipping: Litigation (International Firms)
  • Global Market Leaders Climate Change
  • Global Market Leaders Shipping: Finance
  • Global Market Leaders Shipping: Litigation
  • Greece Shipping (International Firms)
  • India Banking & Finance (Expertise Based Abroad)
  • India Dispute Resolution (Expertise Based Abroad)
  • Kazakhstan Dispute Resolution (Expertise Based Abroad)
  • Latin America-wide Arbitration (International)
  • Singapore Shipping: Domestic
  • Singapore Shipping: International: Litigation
  • South Korea Dispute Resolution: International Firms (Expertise Based Abroad)
  • South Korea Shipping (Expertise Based Abroad)
  • UK Capital Markets: Securitisation
  • UK Dispute Resolution: Litigation
  • UK Insurance: Mainly Policyholders (Band 1)
  • UK Intellectual Property
  • United Arab Emirates Construction
  • USA International Arbitration USA International Arbitration (Foreign Expertise)

Individual rankings: 

Chambers recognized Reed Smith lawyers with 54 individual rankings this year. Nine of the individuals were ranked in Band-1:

  • José Astigarraga – Latin America-wide Arbitration (International) and USA International Arbitration
  • Margaret Campbell – UK Insurance: Mainly Policyholders
  • Peter Hardy – UK Insurance: Mainly Policyholders
  • Kohe Hasan – Cambodia General Business Law (Expertise Based Abroad)
  • Lianjun Li – China Shipping: Litigation (International Firms)
  • Richard Lovell – Singapore Shipping: International: Litigation
  • Michelle Nelson – United Arab Emirates Construction: Dispute Resolution
  • Andrew Taylor – Global Market Leaders Shipping: Litigation
  • Charles Weller – Global Market Leaders Shipping: Litigation

Ranked for more than one category were José Astigarraga, Kohe Hasan, Sachin Kerur, Lianjun Li, Peter Malyshev, Belinda Paisley and Manoj Purushothaman. Following is the full list of Reed Smith lawyers who were ranked (in alphabetical order by country and practice area):

Belgium

  • Christian Filippitsch – Competition EU
  • Isabelle Rahman – Competition EU

Cambodia

  • Kohe Hasan – General Business Law (Expertise Based Abroad)

China

  • Chris Tang – Banking & Finance (International Firms)
  • Denise Jong – Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (International Firms)
  • Delpha Ho – Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded (International Firms)
  • Asha Sharma – Dispute Resolution (International Firms)
  • Lianjun Li – Dispute Resolution: Arbitration (International Firms) and Shipping: Litigation (International Firms)
  • Eric Lin – Energy & Natural Resources (International Firms)
  • Peter Lee – Shipping: Finance (International Firms)
  • Min Li – Shipping: Litigation (International Firms)
  • Peter Glover – Shipping: Litigation (International Firms)

France

  • Marianne Schaffner – Intellectual Property: Patents
  • Peter Rosher – International Arbitration
  • Victoria Westcott – Projects & Energy: International: Finance

Europe-wide

  • Yves Melin – International Trade/WTO

Global Market Leaders

  • José Astigarraga – Arbitration (International)
  • Nicholas Rock – Climate Change
  • Rob Wilkins – Shipping: Finance
  • Charles Weller – Shipping: Litigation
  • Andrew Taylor – Shipping: Litigation
  • Lianjun Li – Shipping: Litigation

India

  • Gautam Bhattacharyya – Dispute Resolution (Expertise Based Abroad)

Kazakhstan

  • Belinda Paisley – Dispute Resolution (Expertise Based Abroad)

Latin America-wide

  • José Astigarraga – Arbitration (International)
  • M. Cristina Cárdenas – Arbitration (International)

Mexico

  • Nicolás Borda Barrero – Energy & Natural Resources

Myanmar

  • Manoj Purushothaman – General Business Law (Expertise Based Abroad)

Singapore

  • Matthew Gorman – Corporate/M&A: International
  • Manoj Purushothaman – Corporate/M&A (Foreign Expertise Myanmar)
  • Kohe Hasan – Dispute Resolution: Arbitration (Foreign Expertise Cambodia)
  • Bernard Yee – Shipping: Domestic
  • Richard Lovell – Shipping: International: Litigation

South Korea

  • Alex Andrews – Shipping (Expertise Based Abroad)

UK

  • Belinda Paisley – Dispute Resolution: International Arbitration and Dispute Resolution: International Arbitration (Foreign Expertise Kazakhstan)
  • Peter Hardy – Insurance: Mainly Policyholders
  • Margaret Campbell – Insurance: Mainly Policyholders
  • Mark Pring – Insurance: Mainly Policyholders
  • Michael Skrein – Intellectual Property

United Arab Emirates

  • Michelle Nelson – Construction
  • Sachin Kerur – Construction and Construction (non-contentious)

USA

  • Ilene Froom – Capital Markets: Derivatives
  • Peter Malyshev – Capital Markets: Derivatives and Capital Markets: Derivatives: Mainly Regulatory
  • David Cohen – E-Discovery & Information Governance
  • Anthony Diana – E-Discovery & Information Governance
  • José Astigarraga – International Arbitration and International Arbitration (Foreign Expertise Latin America-wide)
  • Felipe Berer – International Trade (Foreign Expertise Brazil)
  • Michael Lowell – International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
  • Gerard Stegmaier – Privacy & Data Security