Reed Smith announced today that 61 of its practices and 118 of its lawyers in the United States earned recognition in the 2022 edition of Chambers USA, published by Chambers and Partners. The firm gained new listings in five practice areas, and 18 of the firm's lawyers were recognized for the first time in a new category.

Profesionales relacionados:: Nicole J. Aiken-Shaban Omar J. Alaniz José Astigarraga Keith M. Aurzada Nicolle R. Snyder Bagnell Derek J. Baker Oliver Beiersdorf Barbara R. Binis Martin J. Bishop Lawrence P. Block Daniel I. Booker Patrick E. Bradley Paul E. Breene James C. Brennan Benjamin L. Brimeyer J. Michael Brown Keri S. Bruce Raymond A. Cardozo Greg Chase Peter J. Chassman Jennifer W. Cheng Peter S. Clark David R. Cohen J. James Cooper Therese Craparo Sarah Cummings Stewart Debra H. Dermody Robert M. Diamond Anthony J. Diana John N. Ellison John P. Feldman Melissa A. Geist Michele Haydel Gehrke Jason W. Gordon Betty S.W. Graumlich Deborah L. Gunny Kurt F. Gwynne Megan S. Haines David M. Halbreich Leigh T. Hansson Julie A. Hardin David T. Hartmann Scot T. Hasselman David F. Hayes Leo N. Hitt James A. Holt Colette D. Honorable Courtney C. T. Horrigan Emily L. Hussey Gary C. Johnson Kelly J. Kearney John D. Kendzior Dusty Elias Kirk Benjamin Koplin Timothy P. Law James S. Lawlor Jeff Layne Celeste A. Letourneau Lucas Liben Carol Colborn Loepere Michael J. Lowell R. Hugh Lumpkin Kevin M. Madagan Jonathan L. Marcus Stacy K. Marcus Thomas A. Marrinson James C. Martin Shannon E. McClure Paulo B. McKeeby James F. Mogan Ed Mullins Stanley C. Nardoni Noah S. Oberlander Benjamin H. Patton Daniel F. Peck Kurt C. Peterson Robert W. Phillpott Paul W. Pitts Kristen Coyle Pologruto Rachael G. Pontikes Ryan T. Purpura S. William Richter Frederick Robinson Francisco A. Rodriguez Carolyn H. Rosenberg Brian M. Rostocki Brad M. Rostolsky Dominic Rupprecht Casey Ryan Michael Sanders Brian M. Schenker Bradley S. Schmarak Michael S. Sherman Amir Shlesinger John D. Shugrue Kenneth M. Siegel Paul M. Singer Kenneth N. Smersfelt Antoine K.F. Smiley Jennifer A. Smokelin Divonne Smoyer Nigel R. Stark Gerard M. Stegmaier Thomas H. Suddath Matthew E. Tashman Karl A. Thallner John S. Vishneski Jill S. Vorobiev Matthew B. Weaver Kristin I. Wells Justin H. Werner Douglas R. Widin Douglas J. Wood Lee A. Zoeller

The rankings demonstrate the international firm’s strength in bankruptcy/restructuring, insurance, health care, drug and device regulatory, energy & natural resources, corporate and dispute resolution.

The 2022 Chambers USA directory ranks law firms and lawyers in 180 jurisdictions around the world. Chambers rankings are based on an assessment of each firm’s work, including opinions from external sources, with an emphasis on client feedback.

Here are Reed Smith's Band 1-rated practice areas in this year’s Chambers USA rankings.

Illinois

  • Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder

Pennsylvania

  • Energy & Natural Resources
  • Insurance

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Texas

  • Insurance

USA - Nationwide

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Highly Regarded
  • International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions: Highly Regarded
  • Privacy & Data Security: Highly Regarded

Reed Smith practice areas were highlighted in four USA - Nationwide “Elite” lists: Government Contracts, Healthcare, International Arbitration, and Product Liability & Mass Torts; and for the first time the firm made the “Elite” list for California Labor & Employment. The Elite category focuses on practices with extensive experience handling multibillion-dollar deals and settlements.

Seventeen lawyers earned Band 1 rankings, listed below with their state and category defined by Chambers and Partners.

  • José Astigarraga, USA – Nationwide International Arbitration: Counsel
  • Michael Brown, USA – Nationwide Product Liability & Mass Torts
  • James Cooper, Texas Insurance
  • Dusty Elias Kirk, Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Real Estate (new entry)
  • John Ellison, Pennsylvania Insurance
  • Kurt Gwynne, Delaware Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Stephen Moll, Texas Insurance
  • Daniel Peck, New Jersey Banking & Finance
  • Rachael Pontikes, Illinois Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Ryan Purpura, Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • John Shugrue, Illinois Insurance: Dispute Resolution
  • Divonne Smoyer, USA – Nationwide State Attorneys General
  • Nicolle Snyder Bagnell, Pennsylvania Energy & Natural Resources
  • Karl Thallner, Pennsylvania Healthcare
  • John Vishneski, Illinois Insurance: Dispute Resolution
  • Kristin Wells, Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Justin Werner, Pennsylvania Energy & Natural Resources

Ten attorneys earned rankings in two categories. One lawyer, Jonathan Marcus, was recognized in three. Here are the winners in multiple categories:

  • Daniel Booker, Antitrust and Litigation: General Commercial
  • Michael Brown, Product Liability & Mass Torts (Band 1) and Product Liability: Pharmaceutical
  • John Ellison, Insurance (Band 1) and Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • David Halbreich, Insurance: Policyholder and Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • Colette Honorable, Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation) and Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Jonathan Marcus, Derivatives and Derivatives – Enforcement and Derivatives – Mainly Regulatory
  • Ryan Purpura, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Band 1) and Energy & Natural Resources
  • Michael Sanders, Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial and Venture Capital
  • John Shugrue, Insurance: Dispute Resolution and Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • Nicolle Snyder Bagnell, Energy & Natural Resources (Band 1) and Oil & Gas Litigation
  • John Vishneski, Insurance: Dispute Resolution (Band 1) and Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder

Twenty-one Reed Smith lawyers earned individual rankings for the first time while at the firm. They are:

  • Benjamin Brimeyer, Illinois Banking & Finance
  • Dusty Elias Kirk, Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Real Estate (Band 1)
  • Jason Gordon, USA – Nationwide, Advertising: Transactional & Regulatory
  • Megan Haines, Pennsylvania Environment
  • David Hartmann, Illinois Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Scot Hasselman, District of Columbia Healthcare
  • David Hayes, Illinois Banking & Finance
  • Emily Hussey, Illinois Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Jonathan Marcus, USA – Nationwide Derivatives – Mainly Regulatory (new in this category but also ranks in two other categories)
  • Shannon McClure Roberts, Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds Litigation: General Commercial
  • Paulo McKeeby, Texas Labor & Employment
  • James Mogan III, Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds Real Estate
  • Ryan Purpura, Pennsylvania Energy & Natural Resources
  • William Richter, Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds Banking & Finance
  • Francisco Rodriguez, International Arbitration: Counsel - USA - Nationwide
  • Dominic Rupprecht, Texas Insurance
  • Brian Schenker, Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Amir Shlesinger, California Healthcare
  • Jennifer Smokelin, Pennsylvania Environment
  • Nicolle Snyder Bagnell, USA – Nationwide Oil & Gas Litigation (new in this category but also ranks another category)
  • Matthew Weaver, Florida Insurance

Five Reed Smith practices earned rankings they did not have the prior year.

  • Florida Insurance
  • Illinois Banking & Finance
  • New Jersey Banking & Finance
  • Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds Real Estate
  • Texas Construction