PITTSBURGH – Global law firm Reed Smith today announced that seven of its U.S. lawyers were named ‘Lawyers of the Year’ in their practice areas by the lawyer-ranking service Best Lawyers®. Twenty-seven younger Reed Smith lawyers also were highlighted in the publisher's ‘Ones to Watch’ list. In total, Best Lawyers recognized 160 U.S.-based Reed Smith lawyers, in the 2022 edition of its Best Lawyers in America guide.

Profesionales relacionados:: Efren Acosta Omar J. Alaniz Thomas L. Allen Lilit Asadourian José Astigarraga Keith M. Aurzada Courtney Bedell Averbach Daniel Avila Nicolle R. Snyder Bagnell Samantha R. Beck Lawrence M. Benjamin Felipe Berer J. David Bickham Barbara R. Binis Lawrence P. Block Daniel I. Booker Nicolas Borda John P. Bovich Paul E. Breene Christopher R. Brennan James C. Brennan Nicole L. Brenner Sara A. Brinkmann Keturah A. Brown Michael K. Brown Jillian L. Burstein Douglas E. Cameron M. Cristina Cárdenas Raymond A. Cardozo Peter J. Chassman Peter S. Clark Calvin H. Cobb Christine Cogbill Noonan Selina P. Coleman Michael P. Cooley J. James Cooper Robert M. Diamond Eduardo J. De la Peña Bernal Debra H. Dermody Jarett Dillard James M. Doerfler Eric A. Dubelier James P. Duffy IV Dusty Elias Kirk John N. Ellison Craig R. Enochs David B. Fawcett John P. Feldman Amber S. Finch Benjamin Fliegel Paul D. Fogel Michael J. Forbes Ronald L. Francis Brad A. Funari Melissa A. Geist Richard Graham Michele Haydel Gehrke Betty S.W. Graumlich Kurt F. Gwynne Ryan A. Haddad Cheryl E. Hader David M. Halbreich Grayson P. Hanes Ronald G. Hartman Sujey S. Herrera Leo N. Hitt Carol C. Honigberg Colette D. Honorable Courtney C. T. Horrigan James T. Hultquist Rudolf E. Hutz Dana J. Janquitto Mark L. Johansen Gary C. Johnson Katrina M. Kershner Moshe J. Kupietzky Alfred G. Kyle Alice Kyureghian James S. Lawlor Jeff Layne Harvey L. Leiderman Carol Colborn Loepere Robert D. LoPrete Michael A. LoVallo R. Hugh Lumpkin Stephen M. Lyons Dennis Peter Maio Peter Y. Malyshev Stacy K. Marcus Joseph M. Marger Thomas A. Marrinson James C. Martin David J. McAllister Rose C. McClave Stephen J. McConnell Paulo B. McKeeby James E. McNair Joseph W. Metro Steven A. Miller Matthew Mohn Edward A. Mullen Ed Mullins Ashok W. Mukhey Arturo Muñoz Holguin Stanley C. Nardoni Robert H. Newman Christina D. Olivos Rachel E. O'Neill William R. Overend Jeffrey S. Palmore Noel C. Paul Daniel F. Peck Stan Perry Crystal G. Persaud Ryan J. Preston Douglas C. Rawles W. Franklin Reed Edward E. Rhyne S. William Richter Robert R. Riddle Francisco Rivero Frederick Robinson Jessica R. Rose Carolyn H. Rosenberg Toam Rubinstein William W. Russell Casey Ryan James L. Sanders Michael P. Sandusky Joseph A. Sarcinella Ron J. Scharnberg Bradley S. Schmarak John W. Schryber Charles H. Seaman Joseph M. Sedlack John D. Shugrue Robert P. Simons Paul M. Singer Luke A. Sizemore Kyle O. Sollie Louis M. Solomon Gerard M. Stegmaier George L. Stewart Thomas H. Suddath Lisa A. Szymanski Matthew E. Tashman Karl A. Thallner John S. Vishneski Gary R. Walker Kim M. Watterson Jeffrey M. Weimer David E. Weiss Kristin I. Wells Douglas R. Widin Douglas J. Wood Colin E. Wrabley Alan York

LAWYERS of the YEAR

The U.S. lawyers who received ‘Lawyer of the Year’ honors demonstrate the firm’s strength in financial services, litigation and arbitration, corporate compliance and antitrust. Nominees under the ‘Lawyers of the Year’ category have the distinction of being the only person named for their category in their metro area. Here are the Reed Smith lawyers who received this distinction:

  • Thomas Allen, Antitrust Law (Pittsburgh)
  • M. Cristina Cardenas, International Arbitration – Commercial (Miami)
  • Debra Dermody, Litigation – Antitrust (Pittsburgh)
  • Robert Diamond, Community Association Law (Tysons, Va.)
  • Kurt Gwynne, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (Wilmington, Del.)
  • S. William Richter, Banking and Finance Law (Philadelphia)
  • Thomas Suddath, Jr., Corporate Compliance Law (Philadelphia)

ONES to WATCH

Twenty-seven primarily younger Reed Smith lawyers were dubbed ‘Ones to Watch’ by the publisher. These individuals illustrate the firm’s strength in litigation and alternative disputes, real estate, intellectual property protection, and more. The ‘Ones to Watch’ category comprises lawyers with 10 years or fewer of practice.

Four Reed Smith lawyers – Christopher Brennan, Keturah Brown, Jarett Dillard and Michael Forbes – received the ‘Ones to Watch’ appellation in two categories. Here is the full ‘Ones to Watch’ list:

  • Daniel Avila II, Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Samantha Beck, Health Care Law
  • Courtney Bedell Averbach, Antitrust Law
  • Christopher Brennan, Antitrust Law and Litigation - Antitrust
  • Nicole Brenner, Government Relations Practice
  • Keturah Brown, Energy Law and Environmental Law
  • Jillian Burstein, Intellectual Property Law
  • Christine Cogbill Noonan, Government Relations Practice
  • Jarett Dillard, Construction Law and Litigation - Construction
  • Michael Forbes, Intellectual Property Law and Patent Law
  • Richard Graham, Jr., Intellectual Property Law
  • Ryan Haddad, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Sujey Herrera, Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Dana Janquitto, Real Estate Law
  • Katrina Kershner, Intellectual Property Law
  • Alice Kyureghian, Insurance Law
  • Rose McClave, Real Estate Law
  • Arturo Munoz Holguin, Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Thuy Nguyen, Real Estate Law
  • Christina Olivos, Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Rachel O'Neill, Real Estate Law
  • Crystal Persaud, Real Estate Law
  • Jessica Rose, Real Estate Law
  • Toam Rubinstein, Entertainment and Sports Law
  • Michael Sandusky, Real Estate Law
  • Anne Stewart, Real Estate Law
  • Lisa Szymanski, Insurance Law

The list includes professionals with a long history of recognized success. Partner Paul Singer has been named to the list for 35 years; senior counsel Grayson Hanes has been named to the list for 30 years; while Daniel Booker; Leo Hitt; Rudolf Hutz; and Charles Seaman have been recognized for 25 years or more.

Here is the full list of recognized lawyers:

Efren Acosta; Omar Alaniz; Thomas Allen; Lilit Asadourian; José Astigarraga; Keith Aurzada; Courtney Averbach; Daniel Avila; Samantha Beck; Lawrence Benjamin; Felipe Berer; J. David Bickham; Barbara Binis; Lawrence Block; Daniel Booker; Nicolás Borda; John Bovich; Paul Evan Breene; Christopher Brennan; James C. Brennan; Nicole Brenner; Sara Brinkmann; Keturah Brown; Michael Brown; Jillian Burstein; Douglas Cameron; Cristina Cardenas; Raymond Cardozo; Peter Chassman; Peter Clark; Calvin Cobb; Christine Cogbill Noonan; Selina Coleman; Michael Cooley; James Cooper; Eduardo De la Peña Bernal; Debra Dermody; Robert Diamond; Jarett Dillard; James Doerfler; Eric Dubelier; James Duffy; Dusty Elias Kirk; John Ellison; Craig Enochs; David Fawcett; John Feldman; Amber Finch; Benjamin Fliegel; Paul Fogel; Michael Forbes; Ronald Francis; Brad Funari; Melissa Geist; Richard Graham; Betty Graumlich; Kurt Gwynne; Ryan Haddad; Cheryl Hader; David Halbreich; Grayson Hanes; Ronald Hartman; Michele Haydel Gehrke; Sujey Herrera; Leo Hitt; Carol Honigberg; Colette Honorable; Courtney Horrigan; James Hultquist; Rudolf E. Hutz; R. Eric Hutz; Dana Janquitto; Mark Johansen; Gary Johnson; Katrina Kershner; Moshe Kupietzky; Alfred Kyle; Alice Kyureghian; James Lawlor; Jeffrey Layne; Harvey Leiderman; Carole Loepere; Robert LoPrete; Michael LoVallo; Hugh Lumpkin; Stephen Lyons; Dennis Peter Maio; Peter Malyshev; Stacy Marcus; Joseph Marger; Thomas Marrinson; James Martin; David McAllister; Rose McClave; Stephen McConnell; Paulo McKeeby; James McNair; Joseph Metro; Steven Miller; Matthew Mohn; Edward Mullen; Edward Mullins; Ashok Mukhey; Arturo Munoz Holguin; Stanley Nardoni; Robert Newman; Thuy Nguyen; Christina Olivos; Rachel O'Neill; William Overend; Jeffrey Palmore; Noel Paul; Daniel Peck; Stanton Perry; Crystal Persaud; Ryan Preston; Douglas Rawles; Franklin Reed; Edward Rhyne Jr.; William Richter; Robert Riddle; Francisco Rivero; Frederick Robinson; Jessica Rose; Carolyn Rosenberg; Toam Rubinstein; William Russell; Casey Ryan; James Sanders; Michael Sandusky; Joseph Sarcinella; Ronald Jason Scharnberg; Bradley Schmarak; John Schryber; Charles Seaman; Joseph Sedlack; John Shugrue; Robert Simons; Paul Singer; Luke Sizemore; Nicolle Snyder Bagnell; Kyle Sollie; Louis Solomon; Gerard Stegmaier; Anne Stewart; George Stewart; Thomas Suddath; Eric Sussman; Lisa Szymanski; Matthew Tashman; Karl Thallner; John Vishneski; Gary Walker; Kim Watterson; Jeffrey Weimer; David Weiss; Kristin Wells, Douglas Widin; Douglas Wood; Colin Wrabley; Alan York; Lee Zoeller.