PHILADELPHIA – The 2023 edition of Best Lawyers in AmericaTM has highlighted 205 Reed Smith lawyers across 72 different practice areas, calling attention to the dispute resolution, M&A, insolvency/restructuring, tax, corporate compliance, and intellectual property work they have done in the energy, entertainment and media, environmental, real estate, and many other industries.

Rechtsanwälte: Efren Acosta Danielle Ahlrich Omar J. Alaniz Craig W. Anderson Alison L. Andronic Jeffrey G. Aromatorio José Astigarraga Will Atherton Keith M. Aurzada Courtney Bedell Averbach Daniel Avila Scott D. Baker Ana María Barton Katherine M. Basile Terry B. Bates Samantha R. Beck Lawrence M. Benjamin Felipe Berer Monique N. Bhargava J. David Bickham Barbara R. Binis Lawrence P. Block A. Scott Bolden Daniel I. Booker John P. Bovich Elizabeth C. Brandon Paul E. Breene Christopher R. Brennan James C. Brennan Nicole L. Brenner Michael K. Brown Jillian L. Burstein Brittney A. Cafero Douglas E. Cameron M. Cristina Cárdenas Raymond A. Cardozo Peter J. Chassman Peter S. Clark Calvin H. Cobb Selina P. Coleman Michael P. Cooley J. James Cooper Eduardo J. De la Peña Bernal Debra H. Dermody Robert M. Diamond Paul Didomenico Jarett Dillard James M. Doerfler Harrison J. Dossick Eric A. Dubelier James P. Duffy IV John N. Ellison Craig R. Enochs David B. Fawcett John P. Feldman Amber S. Finch Benjamin Fliegel Paul D. Fogel Michael J. Forbes Ronald L. Francis Brad A. Funari Michele Haydel Gehrke Melissa A. Geist Pasquale (Pat) D. Gentile, Jr. Taylor F. Grant Betty S.W. Graumlich Diane Green-Kelly David J. Gutowski Kurt F. Gwynne Ryan A. Haddad Cheryl E. Hader David M. Halbreich Grayson P. Hanes Ronald G. Hartman Jason E. Hazlewood Curt L. Heffler Sujey S. Herrera Mark S. Hersh Brian T. Himmel Leo N. Hitt Dan J. Hofmeister Carol C. Honigberg Colette D. Honorable Courtney C. T. Horrigan Marsha A. Houston James T. Hultquist Rudolf E. Hutz Novika Ishar Mark L. Johansen Gary C. Johnson Katrina M. Kershner Dusty Elias Kirk Alfred G. Kyle James S. Lawlor Jeff Layne Harvey L. Leiderman Celeste A. Letourneau Carol Colborn Loepere Robert D. LoPrete Michael A. LoVallo R. Hugh Lumpkin Stephen M. Lyons Todd O. Maiden Dennis Peter Maio Stacy K. Marcus Joseph M. Marger Thomas A. Marrinson James C. Martin Taila L. Martin Jason T. Mayer David J. McAllister Daniel M. McClain Rose C. McClave Stephen J. McConnell Margaret C. McDonald Paulo B. McKeeby James E. McNair Joseph W. Metro Kelley C. Miller Steven A. Miller Brian C. Mitchell Paul D. Moak Matthew Mohn Rebeca E. Mosquera Ashok W. Mukhey Edward A. Mullen Ed Mullins Arturo Muñoz Holguin David G. Murphy Stanley C. Nardoni Robert H. Newman Thuy T. Nguyen Christine Cogbill Noonan Christina D. Olivos Rachel E. O'Neill William R. Overend Ryan M. Pate Noel C. Paul Daniel F. Peck Stan Perry Robert N. Phillips Kirsten S. Polyansky Rachael G. Pontikes Stephen T. Raptis Douglas C. Rawles Edward E. Rhyne S. William Richter Robert R. Riddle Francisco Rivero Jared S. Roach Frederick Robinson Brian D. Roche Francisco A. Rodriguez Jessica R. Rose Carolyn H. Rosenberg Harry B. Rosenberg Matthew D. Rosso Toam Rubinstein Gregory J. Rupert William W. Russell Casey Ryan James L. Sanders Michael Sanders Michael P. Sandusky Joseph A. Sarcinella Ron J. Scharnberg Bradley S. Schmarak Charles H. Seaman William J. Sheridan Michael S. Sherman John D. Shugrue Kenneth M. Siegel Paul M. Singer Luke A. Sizemore Divonne Smoyer Nicolle R. Snyder Bagnell Alexander J. Sokoloff Kyle O. Sollie Louis M. Solomon Gerard M. Stegmaier George L. Stewart Thomas H. Suddath Brian A. Sutherland Lisa A. Szymanski Anna M. Targowska Matthew E. Tashman Karl A. Thallner Robert M. Vilter John S. Vishneski Jill S. Vorobiev Gregory D. Vose Gary R. Walker Kim M. Watterson Bryan M. Webster Jeffrey M. Weimer David E. Weiss Kristin I. Wells Justin H. Werner Douglas R. Widin A.J. Wissinger Douglas J. Wood Colin E. Wrabley Alan York Lee A. Zoeller

In the latest edition released today, Best Lawyers listed 168 Reed Smith lawyers across 65 different practice areas. Of this number, nine Reed Smith lawyers received a Lawyer of the Year ranking. In addition, 37 younger lawyers in 21 categories were dubbed Ones to Watch. 

Lawyers of the Year

The lawyers who received ‘Lawyer of the Year’ honors demonstrate the firm’s strength in insolvency and restructuring, M&A, and litigation. Nominees under the ‘Lawyers of the Year’ category have the distinction of being the only person named for their category in their metro area. Here are the Reed Smith lawyers who received this distinction:

  • Omar Alaniz, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Dallas/Fort Worth
  • Barbara Binis, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Philadelphia
  • Peter Chassman, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Houston
  • R. Jeffrey Layne, Litigation - Health Care, Austin
  • James Martin, Appellate Practice, Pittsburgh
  • C. Stanton Perry, Oil and Gas Law, Houston
  • Edward Rhyne Jr., Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Houston
  • Francisco Rodriguez, Arbitration / International Arbitration – Corporate, Miami
  • Bradley Schmarak, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Chicago

Ones to Watch

Thirty-seven primarily younger Reed Smith lawyers were dubbed ‘Ones to Watch’ by the publisher. These individuals give trusted advice in real estate, health care, antitrust legal matters, dispute resolution, and intellectual property, including patent litigation. This category features lawyers with 10 years or fewer of practice. Many of these lawyers received ‘Ones to Watch’ recognition in two or more categories. Here is the full ‘Ones to Watch’ list:

  • Craig Anderson, Corporate Law and Health Care Law
  • Alison Andronic, Land Use and Zoning Law and Real Estate Law
  • William Atherton, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Daniel Avila II, Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Ana María Barton, Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Samantha Beck, Health Care Law
  • Courtney Bedell Averbach, Antitrust Law
  • Christopher Brennan, Antitrust Law and Litigation - Antitrust
  • Nicole Brenner, Government Relations Practice
  • Jillian Burstein, Intellectual Property Law
  • Brittney Cafero, Health Care Law
  • Christine Cogbill Noonan, Government Relations Practice
  • Jarett Dillard, Construction Law and Litigation - Construction
  • Michael Forbes, Intellectual Property Law and Patent Law
  • Taylor Grant, Health Care Law
  • Ryan Haddad, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Sujey Herrera, Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Novika Ishar, Entertainment and Sports Law and Intellectual Property Law
  • Katrina Kershner, Intellectual Property Law
  • Jason Mayer, Insurance Law
  • Daniel McClain, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Rose McClave, Real Estate Law
  • Margaret McDonald, Insurance Law
  • Rebeca Mosquera, Commercial Litigation
  • Arturo Muñoz Holguin, Commercial Litigation and Energy Law
  • Christina Olivos, Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • David Murphy, Commercial Litigation
  • Thuy Nguyen, Real Estate Law
  • Rachel O'Neill, Real Estate Law
  • Ryan Pate, Health Care Law
  • Jessica Rose, Real Estate Law
  • Toam Rubinstein, Administrative / Regulatory Law and Entertainment and Sports Law
  • Michael Sandusky, Real Estate Law
  • Alexander Sokoloff, Real Estate Law
  • Lisa Szymanski, Insurance Law
  • Anna Targowska, Intellectual Property Law and Litigation - Intellectual Property and Litigation - Patent and Patent Law.
  • Gregory Vose, Commercial Litigation
  • A. J. Wissinger, Energy Law and Environmental Law and Natural Resources Law

Best Lawyers

A total of 168 lawyers were listed on the Best Lawyers list. Of these, 65 were litigation attorneys, concentrating on appellate, bankruptcy, intellectual property, international arbitration, labor and employment, mass tort/product liability, insurance, health care, white-collar, and other areas. Many of these lawyers received a Best Lawyers recognition in two or more categories. Here is the full list of recognized lawyers:

  • Efren Acosta, Corporate Law
  • Danielle Ahlrich, Tax Law
  • Omar Alaniz, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jeffrey Aromatorio, Corporate Law
  • José Astigarraga, Arbitration and Commercial Litigation and International Arbitration – Commercial and International Arbitration – Governmental and Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Scott Baker, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Katherine Basile, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Terry Bates, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Plaintiffs
  • Lawrence Benjamin, Real Estate Law
  • Felipe Berer, Corporate Law and International Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Monique Bhargava, Advertising Law
  • Lawrence Block, Government Contracts
  • J. David Bickham, Commercial Litigation
  • Barbara Binis, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants and Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • A. Scott Bolden, Commercial Litigation
  • Daniel Booker, Antitrust Law and Bet-the-Company Litigation and Commercial Litigation and Corporate Law and Litigation - Antitrust
  • John Bovich, Litigation - Intellectual Property and Litigation - Patent
  • Elizabeth Brandon, Litigation - Securities
  • Paul Evan Breene, Insurance Law
  • James Brennan, Real Estate Law
  • Michael Brown, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants and Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Douglas Cameron, Insurance Law
  • M. Cristina Cardenas, Internation al Arbitration - Commercial
  • Peter Chassman, Litigation - Intellectual Property and Litigation - Patent
  • Calvin Cobb III, Litigation - Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates
  • Carol Colborn Loepere, Health Care Law
  • Michael Cooley, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • J. James Cooper, Insurance Law
  • Peter Clark II, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Raymond Cardozo, Appellate Practice
  • Selina Coleman, Health Care Law and Litigation - Health Care
  • Debra Dermody, Antitrust Law and Litigation - Antitrust
  • Eduardo De la Peña Bernal, International Arbitration - Commercial
  • Robert Diamond, Community Association Law
  • Paul Didomenico, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Harrison Dossick, Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television
  • James Doerfler, Construction Law
  • Eric Dubelier, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • James Duffy IV, International Arbitration – Commercial and International Arbitration – Governmental
  • Dusty Elias Kirk, Real Estate Law
  • John Ellison, Insurance Law
  • Craig Enochs, Derivatives and Futures Law and Energy Law
  • David Fawcett III, Bet-the-Company Litigation and Commercial Litigation
  • John Feldman, Advertising Law
  • Amber Finch, Insurance Law
  • Benjamin Fliegel, Insurance Law
  • Paul Fogel, Appellate Practice and Bet-the-Company Litigation
  • Ronald Francis Jr., Corporate Law
  • Brad Funari, Commercial Litigation
  • Melissa Geist, Health Care Law
  • Pasquale Gentile, Jr., Mergers and Acquisitions Law and Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Betty Graumlich, Employment Law – Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Diane Green-Kelly, Franchise Law
  • David Gutowski, Tax Law
  • Kurt Gwynne, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Cheryl Hader, Trusts and Estates
  • David Halbreich, Insurance Law
  • Grayson Hanes, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law and Litigation - Land Use and Zoning and Litigation - Real Estate
  • Ronald Hartman, Real Estate Law
  • Michele Haydel Gehrke, Employment Law - Management
  • Jason Hazlewood, Commercial Litigation
  • Curt Heffler, Real Estate Law
  • Mark Hersh, Insurance Law
  • Brian Himmel, Insurance Law
  • Leo Hitt, Litigation and Controversy – Tax and Tax Law
  • Dan Hofmeister, Jr., Litigation - Insurance
  • Carol Honigberg, Real Estate Law
  • Colette Honorable, Energy Regulatory Law
  • Courtney Horrigan, Insurance Law
  • Marsha Houston, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • James Hultquist, Commercial Litigation and Litigation - Intellectual Property and Trade Secrets Law
  • Rudolf Hutz, Litigation - Intellectual Property and Litigation – Patent and Patent Law
  • Mark Johansen, Commercial Litigation
  • Gary Johnson, Oil and Gas Law
  • Alfred Kyle, Banking and Finance Law and Real Estate Law
  • James Lawlor, Banking and Finance Law
  • R. Jeffrey Layne, Health Care Law and Litigation - Health Care
  • Lisa Ledbetter, Banking and Finance Law
  • Harvey Leiderman, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Celeste Letourneau, FDA Law
  • Robert LoPrete, Tax Law and Trusts and Estates
  • Michael LoVallo, Trusts and Estates
  • R. Hugh Lumpkin, Insurance Law and Litigation - Insurance
  • Stephen Lyons III, Real Estate Law
  • Todd Maiden, Environmental Law
  • Stacy Marcus, Advertising Law
  • Dennis Peter Maio, Appellate Practice
  • Thomas Marrinson, Insurance Law
  • Joseph Marger, Real Estate Law
  • James Martin, Appellate Practice
  • Taila Martin, Real Estate
  • David McAllister, Employment Law – Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Stephen McConnell, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants and Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Paulo McKeeby, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • James McNair, Trusts and Estates
  • Joseph Metro, Health Care Law
  • Keith Miles Aurzada, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Kelley Miller, Tax Law
  • Steven Miller, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Brian Mitchell, Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Paul Moak, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Matthew Mohn, Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Ashok Mukhey, Corporate Law
  • Edward Mullen, Government Relations
  • Edward Mullins, Appellate Practice and Commercial Litigation and International Arbitration – Commercial and International Arbitration – Governmental
  • Stanley Nardoni, Insurance Law
  • Robert Newman, Privacy and Data Security Law
  • William Overend, Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Noel Paul, Insurance Law
  • Daniel Peck, Jr., Banking and Finance Law
  • C. Stanton Perry, Energy Law and Oil and Gas Law
  • Robert Phillips, Trademark Law
  • Kirsten Polyansky, Energy Law
  • Rachael Pontikes, FDA Law
  • Stephen Raptis, Insurance Law
  • Douglas Rawles, Commercial Litigation
  • Edward Rhyne Jr., Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • S. William Richter, Banking and Finance Law
  • Robert Riddle, Litigation - Intellectual Property and Patent Law
  • Francisco Rivero, Arbitration
  • Jared Roach, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Frederick Robinson, Health Care Law and Qui Tam Law
  • Brian Roche, Trade Secrets Law
  • Carolyn Rosenberg, Insurance Law and Litigation - Insurance
  • Harry Rosenberg, Trusts and Estates
  • Matthew Rosso, Insurance Law
  • Gregory Rupert, Tax Law
  • William Russell, International Arbitration - Commercial
  • Casey Ryan, Employment Law – Management and Labor Law – Management and Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • James Sanders, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Michael Sanders, Health Care Law
  • Joseph Sarcinella, Real Estate Law
  • Ronald Jason Scharnberg, Tax Law
  • Bradley Schmarak, Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law and Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law
  • Charles Seaman, Real Estate Law
  • William Sheridan, Litigation - Antitrust
  • Michael Sherman, Entertainment Law - Music
  • John Shugrue, Insurance Law
  • Kenneth Siegel, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Paul Singer, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Bet-the-Company Litigation and Litigation - Bankruptcy organization Law and Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Luke Sizemore, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Commercial Litigation
  • Divonne Smoyer, Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Kyle Sollie, Tax Law
  • Louis Solomon, Commercial Litigation
  • Nicolle Snyder Bagnell, Commercial Litigation and Oil and Gas Law
  • Gerard Stegmaier, Privacy and Data Security Law
  • George Stewart II, Insurance Law
  • Thomas Suddath, Jr., Corporate Compliance Law and Criminal Defense: White-Collar and Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
  • Brian Sutherland, Appellate Practice
  • Matthew Tashman, Banking and Finance Law and Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Karl Thallner, Jr., Health Care Law
  • Robert Vilter, Energy Law
  • John Vishneski III, Insurance Law
  • Jill Vorobiev, Trade Secrets Law
  • Gary Walker, Corporate Law
  • Kim Watterson, Appellate Practice
  • Bryan Webster, Health Care Law
  • Jeffrey Weimer, Commercial Litigation
  • David Weiss, Insurance Law
  • Kristin Wells, Mergers and Acquisitions Law and Sports Law
  • Justin Werner, Energy Law
  • Douglas Widin, Insurance Law
  • Douglas Wood, Advertising Law
  • Colin Wrabley, Appellate Practice
  • R. Alan York, Appellate Practice
  • Lee Zoeller, Litigation and Controversy – Tax and Tax Law