Reed Smith, an international law firm with 30 offices, was highlighted in 44 practice areas and 12 of its lawyers were classed as leaders in their fields, in rankings by The Legal 500 USA 2020 edition.

Related Professionals: José Astigarraga Nicolle R. Snyder Bagnell Mary M. Balaster Ana María Barton Terry B. Bates Oliver Beiersdorf Martin J. Bishop Lawrence P. Block Daniel I. Booker Patrick E. Bradley Edward P. Bromley Kenneth E. Broughton J. Michael Brown Keri S. Bruce M. Cristina Cárdenas Raymond A. Cardozo Catherine R. Castaldo Greg Chase Jennifer W. Cheng Peter S. Clark David R. Cohen Therese Craparo Carol Colborn Loepere Kasey J. Curtis Parikshit Dasgupta Han Deng Anthony J. Diana James M. Doerfler Andrew Douglass James P. Duffy IV Peter M. Ellis Craig R. Enochs James R. Eskilson John P. Feldman Paul D. Fogel Jane Sarma Ilene K. Froom Jennifer M. Gardner Lorenzo E. Gasparetti Michele Haydel Gehrke Melissa A. Geist Jason W. Gordon Betty S.W. Graumlich Deborah L. Gunny Kurt F. Gwynne Cheryl E. Hader David M. Halbreich Julie A. Hardin Scot T. Hasselman Jason E. Hazlewood Colette D. Honorable Dwight A. Howes Don A. Innamorato Michael S. Isselin Wayne R. Janke Mark L. Johansen Gary C. Johnson William T. Kirkwood Benjamin Koplin Jeffrey S. Korenblatt Herbert F. Kozlov Moshe J. Kupietzky Janet H. Kwuon Jeff Layne Michael S. Lee Kenneth R. Levine Todd O. Maiden Peter Y. Malyshev Michelle A. Mantine Stacy K. Marcus Joseph M. Marger James C. Martin David J. McAllister John McDonald James A. Mercadante Jesse L. Miller Brian C. Mitchell James F. Mogan Matthew Mohn Ed Mullins Stephane D. Nguyen Michael O'Neil Ernie A. Ocampo Debra Ann Palmer Christine Parker Benjamin H. Patton Mark G. Pedretti Stan Perry Matthew J. Petersen Kurt C. Peterson Kirsten S. Polyansky Donald C. Reinke Francisco Rivero Frederick Robinson Robert A. Roth Toam Rubinstein Casey Ryan Michael Sanders Joseph A. Sarcinella Bradley S. Schmarak Edward B. Schwartz Stephen E. Sessa Lawrence S. Sher William J. Sheridan Michael S. Sherman John D. Shugrue Christian Simonds Allison Warden Sizemore Kenneth N. Smersfelt Jennifer A. Smokelin Gerard M. Stegmaier James Sully Brian A. Sutherland James R. Tandler Richard J. Tannenbaum Matthew E. Tashman John S. Vishneski Jill S. Vorobiev Chris Watt Kim M. Watterson Bryan M. Webster Justin H. Werner Douglas J. Wood Betty Yan Lee A. Zoeller

The firm achieved a Tier 1 ranking in giving insurance advice to policyholders, evidence of the firm’s excellent service to clients in that area.

Reed Smith showed particular strength in energy, transport and product liability, earning multiple rankings for those specialties.

The Legal 500 USA recognized Reed Smith practices in the following categories:

  • Advertising and marketing: Transactional and regulatory
  • Appellate: Courts of Appeal
  • Appellate: Supreme Courts (states and federal)
  • Antitrust: Civil litigation/class actions: Defense
  • Construction (including construction litigation)
  • Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
  • Cyber law: Data privacy and data protection
  • E-discovery
  • Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: Design
  • Energy: Litigation: Oil and gas
  • Energy: Regulation: Conventional power
  • Energy: Regulation: Oil and gas
  • Energy: Renewable/alternative power
  • Energy: Transactions: Oil and gas
  • Environment: Litigation
  • Environment: Regulatory
  • Fintech
  • General commercial disputes
  • Government contracts
  • Healthcare: Advice to health insurers
  • Healthcare: Advice to service providers
  • Healthcare: Life sciences
  • Insurance: Advice to policyholders (Tier 1)
  • International arbitration
  • International tax
  • Labor and employment disputes (including collective actions): Defense
  • Labor-management relations
  • M&A: Middle-market ($500 million to $999 million)
  • Media and entertainment: Transactional
  • Private equity buyouts
  • Private equity funds (including venture capital)
  • Product liability, mass tort and class actions: Automotive/transport - defense
  • Product liability, mass tort and class actions: Pharmaceuticals and medical devices - defense
  • Product liability, mass tort and class actions: Toxic tort - defense
  • Real estate
  • Restructuring (including bankruptcy): Corporate
  • Restructuring (including bankruptcy): Municipal
  • Structured finance: Derivatives and structured products
  • Transport: Aviation and air travel: Finance
  • Transport: Aviation and air travel: Litigation and regulation
  • Transport: Shipping: Finance
  • US taxes: Contentious
  • Venture capital and emerging companies
  • Workplace and employment counseling

Individual mentions

Twelve individuals are ranked across 13 mentions, including two new entries for the firm:

  • Ana Barton, General commercial disputes (Rising Star)
  • Patrick Bradley, Product liability, mass tort and class actions: Automotive/transport (Hall of Fame)
  • Michael Brown, Product liability, mass tort and class actions: Pharmaceuticals and medical devices (Hall of Fame)
  • Han Deng – Transport: Shipping: Finance (Rising Star)
  • Jennifer Gardner – Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: Design (Rising Star)
  • Stacy Marcus – Advertising and marketing: Transactional and regulatory (Next Generation Partner)
  • Ben Patton, Environment: Regulatory (Next Generation Partner)
  • Jane Freeberg Sarma – Transport: Shipping: Finance (Next Generation Partner)
  • John Shugrue, Insurance: Advice to policyholders (Hall of Fame)
  • Jeffrey Silberman, Fintech (Next Generation Partner)
  • John Vishneski, Insurance: Advice to policyholders (Hall of Fame)
  • Douglas Wood – Advertising and marketing: Litigation and Advertising and Marketing: Transactional and regulatory (Hall of Fame)

The Legal 500 defines “Rising Stars” as lawyers below partner level who frequently appear in their research. “Next Generation Partners” are defined as noteworthy partners with five years or fewer of experience. And it defines “Hall of Fame” as a higher ranking than “Leading Lawyer.”